
///////////////SOLD/////////////////
Not all 82 titles (in 94 volumes: there were 12 double volumes) are pictured above. Photo essays forthcoming. In the meantime, see the Wikipedia page-in-progress.
Agnon, S. IN DER GEMEINSCHAFT DER FROMMEN: SECHS ERZAEHLUNGEN AUS DEM HEBRAISCHEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 5. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. 77 p. crown lightly bumped, faintest foxing to the front endpaper: otherwise in remarkable condition. Boards. Very Good. (222459)
$35.00
Agnon, S.J. DER VERSTOSSENE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 78. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. Spine torn with loss. Boards. Good +. (223662)
$35.00
Agnon, S.J. UND DAS KRUMME WIRD GERADE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 14. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. Aus dem Hebraischen von Max Strauss. Spine loose, light spotting to covers, inscription fep. Reading copy. Boards. Good. (223054)
$20.00
Alechem, Scholem. ARM UND REICH. ZWEI ERZÄHLUNGEN. AUS DEM JIDDISCHEN ÜBERSETZT VON FEGA FRISCH Bücherei des Schocken Verlag 48. Schocken Verlag, 1936. 87 pp. Boards. Very Good. (222322)
$45.00
Baeck, Leo. DIE PHARISAER: EIN KAPITEL JUDISCHER GESCHICHTE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 6. Berlin: Schocken, 1934. 84 p. Boards. Very Good. (101064)
$45.00
Baeck, Leo. DIE PHARISAER: EIN KAPITEL JUDISCHER GESCHICHTE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 6. Berlin: Schocken, 1934. 84 p. Boards. Very Good. (222460)
$45.00
Baer, Yitzhak. GALUT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 61. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. 106 p. slight bump to base and crown of spine. Boards. Very Good. Essay examining the Galut (Exile) as the central concept of Jewish history. (222314)
$25.00
Berdyczewski, Micha Josef (bin Gorion). AUS EINER JUDENSTADT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 67. Berlin: Schocken, 1936. 90 pp. Boards. Good. (223663)
$40.00
Berliner, Abraham. AUS DEM LEBEN DER JUDEN DEUTSCHLANDS IM MITTELALTER Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 79. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. 104 pp. missing top piece of spine and base of spine bumped. Boards. Good +. (222321)
$25.00
Bernstein, Aron David. MENDEL GIBBOR: EINE NOVELLE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 44. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. covers slightly soiled . Boards. Very Good. (Rebenstein) popular writer on political and scientific subjects, advocate of complete emancipation of the German Jews, founder of Berlin Reform Jewish Community (222329)
$45.00
Bernstein, Aron David. VÖGELE DER MAGGID : EINE NOVELLE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 7. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. Boards. Good. (223666)
$45.00
Bickermann, Elias. DIE MAKKABAER: EINE DARSTELLUNG IHRER GESCHICHTE VON DEN ANFANGEN BIS UNTERGANG DES HASMONAERHAUSES Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 47. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 77 pp. Boards. Very Good. (222340)
$35.00
Buber, Martin. AUS TIEFEN RUFE ICH DICH: 23 PSALMEN IN DER URSCHRIFT MIT DER VERDEUTSCHUNG VON MARTIN BUBER Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 51. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. 87 pp. lacks backstrip . Boards. Good +. (222345)
$30.00
Buber, Martin. DAS BAAL-SCHEM-TOV UNTERWEISUNG IM UMGANG MIT GOTT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 21. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, [1935]. 117 p. One of the scarcest Buber titles, especially in this condition, beautifully printed in black and red. Moving inscription (to Willi Guttman, with his signature on the next page) in Hebrew-infused German, dated 12-24-35, apparently from someone leaving the country. Boards. Very Good-. (108485)
$55.00
Buber, Martin. DEUTUNG DER CHASSIDISMUS: DREI VERSUCHE Bucherei des Schocken Verlags 43. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 93p. Backstrip torn and lacks piece from bottom, edges of front cover faded, back cover worn and smudged. Schocken bookplate: Gestiftet vom Schocken Verlag/ Berlin. Boards. Good. Two Buber / Schocken ephemera laid in. (223467)
$25.00
Buber, Martin. ERZÄHLUNGEN VON ENGELN, GEISTERN UND DÄMONEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 11. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. Crown slightly bumped, hinge exposed (but sturdy) between pp. 16 and 17, light age toning. Boards. Very Good-. (223033)
$30.00
Buber, Martin. HUNDERT CHASSIDISCHE GESCHICHTEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 4. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. 79 p. backstrip missing, front hinge starting: otherwise VG (bright, clean) Boards. (222457)
$25.00
Buber, Martin. HUNDERT CHASSIDISCHE GESCHICHTEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 4. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. 79 p. crown of backstrip loose but intact (we will repair this archivally, if desired) with an additional subtle tear to the hinge of the spine.) Boards lightly smudged in places, along edges. Still in better shape than any other copy of this marvelous volume we have seen. Interior bright and clean, with a tiny, neat, unobtrusive signature pasted in the top left corner of the front inside board. Includes fine Schocken Buber ephemera (flyers, a pamphlet of his complete works, etc.). Boards. (223378)
$45.00
Buber, Martin. KONIGTUM GOTTES. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. 2. Auflage. 293 pp. Cloth. Very Good. (222350)
$45.00
Buber, Martin. WORTE AN DIE JUGEND Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 88. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1938. 87 pp. Pristine. Boards. Very Good. (222325)
$45.00
Buber, Martin. ZION ALS ZIEL UND ALS AUFGABE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 62. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Gedanken aus drei Jahrzehnten. Mit einer Rede über Nationalsozialismus als Anhang. Boards. Very Good. Spine faintly sunned, lightly pencilled name and date (1936) on fep. (223050)
$35.00
Buber, Martin. ZWIESPRACHE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 16. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. 2. Auflage. 78 pp. A remarkably pristine copy of a notoriously brittle edition. Scarcer than the first edition in any condition, the “Zweite, erweiterte Auflage” is one of the hardest Bubers to find well preserved. Aside from the very faintest tanning to the edges of the beautiful blue linen boards (most of the Bücherei had paper covered boards) this copy is Very Good +. A once-in-a-lifetime copy of one of the most desirable (in every sense) of Buber’s works. Boards. Very Good. (222467)
$125.00
[Buber, Martin; Rosenzweig, Franz]. DIE JOSEFSLEGENDEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 4. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. in aquarellierten Zeichnungen eines unbekannten russischen Juden der Biedermeierzeit | Mit den zugehoerigen Schriftstellen in der Verdeutschung von Buber und Rosenzweig und einer Einleitung von Erna Stein. One of the scarcer Schocken titles, and probably the most unusual. Although outwardly keeping to the format of the Bücherei, the boards are in fact a case for six full color postcard format reproductions of six anonymous aquarelles depicting the Joseph story + a 30p. pamphlet containing the Buber-Rosenzweig translations of the depicted passages. The boards are in Good condition (spine cocked, browned, and torn) protected by mylar. The pamplet is Very Good with expected age toning. The aquarelles are remarkably preserved: bright and clean with no tears. (Two of the three flaps of the envelope affixed to the back board are loose, but the main pocket, which is all that’s really needed, is in place.) Fine / Very Good / Good. (223379)
$50.00
Buber, Martin; Rosenzweig Franz. DIE TRÖSTUNG ISRAELS [TROESTUNG] Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 1. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. Aus Jeschajahu, Kapitel 40 bis 55. Hebrew text, beautifully printed, facing Buber and Rosenzweig’s stately translation. There is an unstated significance to the selection: when Rosenzweig died, they had reached the final song of the servant of God, all four of which are framed in this first volume in a hallowed series. Boards. Very Good. Sunning to boards, interior pristine. Comes with a handsome set of ephermeral Schocken material. An eight page pamphlet: Martin Buber, Sein Werk im Schocken Verlag (published c. 1938, as it contains Worte an die Jugend, and carries the Nazi-imposed designation, Jüdischer Buchverlag.) A promotional postcard / order form for Rosenzweig’s Jehuda Halevi (the second volume in the series.) A folded leaflet for “Bücherei des Schocken Verlags,” describing the first 16 volumes, up to Buber’s Zwiesprache. Five individual promotional flyers: Die Schrift, Rosenzweig’s Briefe, Rosenzweig’s Jehuda Halevi, Buber’s Die Chassidischen Buecher, Buber’s Die Legende des Baal Schem. A bifurcated subscription card describing the series. A muted rainbow of original colors (sky blue, gray, cream, and brown), they are, with few exceptions, in pristine condition. Full of valuable information for Schocken (et al) bibliographers and scholars, they are scarcer than the books themselves. (223048)
$60.00
Burla, Jehuda. IN DEN STERNEN GESCHRIEBEN: EINE ERZAHLUNG Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 74. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. 80 p. Pristine. Boards. Very Good. Novel of Sephardic man who loves a Moslem woman. (222336)
$30.00
Calvary, Moses. DAS NEUE JUDENTUM Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 72. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. 90 p. slight bump to crown. Boards. Very Good. (222307)
$40.00
Cohen, Hermann. BRIEFE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 20. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1939 [=1938]. Boards. Good. (223665)
$50.00
Cohen, Hermann; Buber, Martin (Vorbemerkung). DER NÄCHSTE: VIER ABHANDLUNGEN UBER DAS VERHALTEN VON MENSCH ZU MENSCH NACH DER LEHRER DES JUDENTUMS Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 20. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 2. Auflage (First Schocken edition). 83 pp. Pristine. Boards. Very Good. (222324)
$50.00
Dienemann, Max. LIBERALES JUDENTUM Judische Lesehefte Nr. 11. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 43 pp. slight mark on cover / minor shelf wear / faint edge sunning. Wrapper. Very Good-. Jüdische Lesehefte / Hrsg. A. Leschnitzer (220436)
$35.00
Dienemann, Max. MIDRASCHIM DER KLAGE UND DES ZUSPRUCHS Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 36. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 78 pp. Boards. Very Good. (222310)
$35.00
*Droste-Hulshoff, Annette. DIE JUDENBUCHE [in place of the same title, Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 68*, the run of which was all but destroyed by the Nazis; for the second 68, see Schneersohn]. Berlin: Weltgeist Bucher, nd (1930s). 60pp. + ads. Cover schmutzig, hinge starting, internally clean. Excellent reading copy. Cloth. Good +. (219026)
$15.00
Frankl, Ludwig August. NACH JERUSALEM: EIN REISEBERICHT AUS DER MITTE DES NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 39. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Small piece of base board exposed, tiny mark on title label. Boards. Very Good. (223040)
$25.00
Glatzer, N.N. GESPRÄCHE DER WEISEN: AUS TALMUDISCH-MIDRASCHISCHEN TEXTEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 42. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Tiny pieces missing from spine (hinge only): still intact and sturdy, in fact in excellent condition for this series, unusual for this scarce volume. Boards. Very Good-. (223034)
$50.00
Glatzer, Nahum (Intro). RABBI MOSCHE BEN MAIMON: EIN SYSTEMATISCHER QUERSCHNITT DURCH SEIN WERK Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 27. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 159 pp. slight tear to crown. Boards. Very Good. (222334)
$35.00
Goitein, S.D.F. VON DEN JUDEN JEMENS: EINE ANTHOLOGIE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 13. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. 107 p. Base of spine and corner of cover nicked (small pieces missing), browning to edges: otherwise Very Good. Internally clean, sfep (Samuel Sondheim) Boards. Very Good-. (222465)
$35.00
Goldschmidt, E.D. DIE PESSACH HAGGADA Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 54. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Boards. Very Good. (222332)
$45.00
Gorion, Emanuel bin (zusammengestellt). DAS LEBEN DES FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 9. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. covers worn and stained. Boards. Good. (222367)
$20.00
Gorion, Emanuel bin (Zusammengestellt). DAS LEBEN DES FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 9. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. 78 p. covers shelfworn, some brown tanning and light spotting to shelfworn covers: interior bright and clean. Boards. Good + or better. (222463)
$30.00
Gorion, Micha bin . AUS MIDRASCH UND AGADA Judische Lesehefte 1-3. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. 31 pages slight tear to cover, previous owner writing behind title page . wrappers. Good +. (Leschnitzer Adolf) (223474)
$30.00
Gorion, Micha Josef bin. JOSEPH UND SEINE BRUDER Bücherei des Schocken Verlags. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. 78 p. spine needs repair, opaque staining to bottom of covers, some lightly-penciled underlining / marginalia. Boards. Good. (222458)
$15.00
Gorion, Micha Josef bin. DIE ZEHN MÄRTYRER. EIN LEGENDENKREIS. Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 32. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Boards exposed at crown of spine, top of hinge (scarcely) starting at tp. Small bumps and stains to sturdy boards. Interior age-toned but clean. Bookplate (and tiny name stamp in Hebrew: Wronker). Boards. Good +. (223043)
$35.00
Gorion, Rahel und Emanuel bin. VOM GARTEN EDEN DER ARCHE NOAH UND DEM WEISEN KONIG SALOMO: 77 GESCHICHTEN VON PFLANZEN UND TIEREN NEU ERZAHLT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 24. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 79p. Fraktur. slight tear paper cover on the crown hinge (spine itself fine), fading to cover edges. One of the scarcer titles in this condition. Boards. Very Good-. (222473)
$55.00
Graetz, Heinrich. DIE KONSTRUKTION DER JÜDISCHEN GESCHICHTE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 59. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Complimentary copy (publisher’s bookplate): “Im Auftrage des Herrn Verfassers überreicht vom Schocken Verlag Berlin SW 19.” Name pencilled in lightly (in 1936). With notes and an afterword by Ludwig Feuchtwanger. Extreme tip of crown loose (but easily repaired). Half inch ding to front cover goes through to early pages. Otherwise very good, all in all excellent shape for this title, with a nice association. Boards. Very Good-. (223045)
$35.00
Gregorovius, Ferdinand. DER GHETTO UND DIE JUDEN IN ROM Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 46. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Geleitwort von Leo Baeck. Spot on fore-edge. Boards. Very Good. (223041)
$40.00
Halevi, Jehuda; Rosenzweig, Franz. ZIONSLIEDER Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 2. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1933. Mit der Verdeutschung von Franz Rosenzweig und seinen Anmerkungen. 72 p. Comes with an array of original Rosenzweig/Schocken leaflets in fine condition. Boards. Good +. 1/4 of spine missing (=pieces of crown and base, and lower spine: title label intact, but in need of archival taping, which we will do free upon request.) Boards and interior, clean, about Very Good (faintest of starting at fep). One of the scarcest Buecherei titles. (223377)
$45.00
Heine, Heinrich. DER RABBI VON BACHERACH: EIN FRAGMENT Bucherei des Schocken Verlags 80. Schocken Verlag, 1937. Nachwort von Erich Loewenthal. Boards. Very Good. (222323)
$50.00
Heine, Heinrich. GEDICHT UND GEDANKE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 57. Green paper boards, title on paper labels on spine and front board. Spine lifting, edges browned, otherwise VG. Boards. Very Good-. (223186)
$35.00
Herder, Johann Gottfried. BLÄTTER DER VORZEIT. (DICHTUNGEN AUS DER MORGENLÄNDISCHEN SAGE. JÜDISCHE DICHTUNGEN UND FABELN). Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 60. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Boards. Very Good. (223038)
$40.00
Josephus, Flavius. DAS HAUS DES HERODES (HERODES UND MARIAMNE. HERODES UND DIE SÖHNE DER MARIAMNE. HERODES UND ANTIPATER.) Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 58. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Spine intact, but damaged (base taped, small pieces missing: hinge exposed). Still in better than average shape for the series. Binding sturdy, interior clean, top edge darkened. Boards. Good +. (223036)
$35.00
Kafka, Franz. VOR DEM GESETZ (BÜCHEREI DES SCHOCKEN VERLAGS 19) + Beiliegend Ankündigung des Verlages über die Sämtlichen Werke Kafkas. Berlin: Schocken, 1934. First edition. Except for normal shelf wear (some minor smudging on front and back boards) and a tear to the crown (not missing: unusual for this edition), this is in remarkable condition (tight binding, crisp corners, clean pages, no marks anywhere). [Upon closer scrutiny, there are two small _extremely_ closed (i.e. _easily_ repaired) tears to pp. 76-7.] A beautiful book to hold and behold; beyond both to read. Scarce, in-laid announcement of the Schocken edition of Kafka’s works is pristine. Boards. Very Good. An anthology, selected by Heinz Politzer (only 24 at the time and later an important exile scholar and author of Franz Kafka: Parable and Paradox); 80 pp. containing “Von den Gleichnissen”; a longer than usual version of the title piece (from Der Prozess); “Beim Bau der Chinesischen Mauer”; “Josefine, die Saengerin, oder das Volk der Maeuse”; “Bericht an eine Akademie”; and “Aus den Aphorismen”. This last section is especially significant, as it is the first publication of selections from what are now known as the Zurau Aphorisms, recently collated by Roberto Calasso (Suhrkamp, 2006; Schocken, 2007). The publication itself is important as the first Kafka published by Schocken, predating the Saemtliche Werke announced on an enclosed prospectus (single sheet). The second prospectus (four pages) is a miscellany of Judaica, from Halevi’s Zionslieder to Buber’s Zwiesprache. This is telling. The common citation (”Trotz Gesamtverbot für Kafka … bis zur Schliessung des Verlags im Dezember 1938 ausgeliefert und in den Verlagsverzeichnissen aufgeführt” (Volker Dahm, Das jüdische Buch im Dritten Reich, in: AGB II, S. 838.) tells only half the story. The obstacles to publishing Kafka in Germany after 1933 were more than just government censors. As detailed by Anthony David (in The Patron: A Life of Salman Schocken, 1877-1959: pp. 219 ff.), Schocken was seen as a “ghetto Verlag” by Thomas Mann and others and the rights to Kafka’s works were obtained only after Gustav Kiepeneuer backed out when Hitler seized power. Itself interrupted in 1938, the Schocken Books imprint is celebrating 60 years in English, but its connection to Kafka, still intact, goes back to this compelling collection. Dahm (Das jüdische Buch im Dritten Reich, 1993) 58: “Trotz Gesamtverbot für Kafka durch ‘Liste 1 des schädlichen und unerwünschten Schrifttums’ (Oktober 1935) bis zur Schließung des Verlags im Dezember 1938 ausgeliefert und in den Verlagsverzeichnissen aufgeführt.” (222306)
$225.00
Koigen, David; Hoffmann, Ernst (Hrsg). DAS HAUS ISRAEL: AUS DEN SCHRIFTEN VON DAVID KOIGEN Bucherei des Schocken Verlags 8. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. lacks most of spine. Boards. Good-. (222362)
$25.00
Kotik, Jecheskel. DAS HAUS MEINER GROßELTERN [GROSSELTERN] Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 64. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, [1936]. As usual: backstrip missing, threads frayed; otherwise crisp and clean. Small bookseller sticker. Boards. Good. (223049)
$20.00
Liebermann, Max (Franz Landsberger, Hg.). SIEBZIG BRIEFE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 84. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. slight bend to bottom of spine , 87 pp. Boards. Very Good-. (223047)
$30.00
Lord Byron; Blass, Ernst (übertragen). KAIN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 89. Schocken Verlag, 1938. Slight tear to base of spine. Possibly the only edition of Byron’s work condemned by the Nazis: Schocken was forced to designate themselves as “Jüdischer Buchverlag.” An unusual, scarce title in the important Bücherei Reihe. Boards. Very Good. (222343)
$125.00
Maimon, Rabbi Mosche ben. MORE NEWUCHIM Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 26 [=29]. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Boards. Very Good. Auswahl, Ubertragung und Nachwort von Alexander Altmann (222311)
$30.00
Maimon, Salomon. GESCHICHTE DES EIGENEN LEBENS (1754-1800) Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 33-34. 1935: Schocken Verlag, Berlin. 215 pp. back hinge started, tears to spine and needs tightening. Boards. Good +. (223380)
$45.00
Mendelssohn, Moses. BRAUTBRIEFE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 49/50. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. A double number: 170p. Three plates (one in color) + fold-out facsimile of a letter in Mendelssohn’s serpentine Hebrew script. Nice green *original linen-covered boards* (not paper, as usual) with minimal edge toning. Boards. Very Good. (223035)
$25.00
Mommsen, Theodor. JUDAEA UND DIE JUDEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 70. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Mit einem Nachwort von Eugen Täubler. Age toning and slightly dusty / spotted on top edges. Else VG. Scarce in this condition. Boards. Very Good-. (223046)
$35.00
Nadel, Arno. DIE HAUSLICHEN SABBATGESANGE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 73. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. very slight tear to crown . Boards. Good. Music score and Hebrew text. (222312)
$35.00
Olsvanger, Immanuel . REJTE POMERANZEN: OSTJUDISCHE SCHWANKE UND ERZAHLUNGEN GESAMMELT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 23. Schocken Verlag, 1935. 77 p. covers slightly soiled. Boards. Good +. In German (222319)
$35.00
Onechi. REB ABBE: EINE ERZAHLUNG Bucherei des Schocken Verlags 63. Schocken Verlag, [1936]. Pristine. Boards. Very Good. (222338)
$35.00
Perez, Jizchak Leib. CHASSIDISCHE ERZÄHLUNGEN. Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 66. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Aus dem Jiddischen übertragen von Ludwig Strauss. A hallowed collection: from “Zwischen zwei Bergen” to “Kabbalisten.” Boards. Very Good. (223044)
$25.00
Reifenberg, Adolf. DENKMALER DER JUDISCHEN ANTIKE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 75-76. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. 63p. + 63 Tafeln. Very slight tear to crown of spine. Boards. Very Good. (222315)
$25.00
Rosenzweig, Franz. ZUR JUDISCHEN ERZIEHUNG: DREI SENDSCHREIBEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 77. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. Boards. Very Good. (222317)
$35.00
Schneersohn, Fischel. DIE GESCHICHTE VON CHAJIM GRAWITZER DEM GEFALLENEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 68. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1937. Half of spine missing, the rest (with the title) darkened and taped on. Sunning to cover edges. Interior clean, fore-edges dusty. Boards. Good. (223039)
$30.00
Scholem, G. [Gershom]. DIE GEHEIMNISSE DER SCHOPFUNG: EIN KAPITEL AUS DEM SOHAR Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 40. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. One of the scarcest in the series, beautifully printed (by Oswald Schmidt in Leipzig) with red lettering for key phrases. (Hübscher 2farbiger Druck) Laid in: a leaflet for Scholem’s translation of “Das Buch Bahir.” We’ve never seen this piece of ephemera. See our description of Bibliographica Kabbalistica for a comparable piece. Boards. Very Good-. Modest scratches, and general shelf wear to black paper-covered boards, which are nevertheless in excellent condition for this (or any Buecherei title). Extremely sturdy binding. Interior pristine (pencilled name, date on fep). (223051)
$95.00
Schudt, Johann Jakob. VON DER FRANCKFURTER JUDEN VERGANGENHEIT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 12. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. Selections from 1714 edition. In Fraktur. Spine moderately damaged, but backstrip intact. Interior clean, with only faintest of starting at hinge / tp. Nice, glossy boards. Boards. Good +. (223053)
$35.00
Sfarim, Mendale Mocher. DIE FAHRTEN BINJAMINS DES DRITTEN EINE ERZAHLUNG Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 85. Schocken Verlag, 1937. 91 pp. Boards. Good. (223661)
$40.00
Simon, Ernst. CHAJJIM NACHMAN BIALIK: EINE EINFUHRUNG IN SEIN LEBEN UND SEIN WERK Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 37-38. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Double number: 156 pp. slight tear to base of spine. Boards. Very Good. (222335)
$45.00
Stifter Adalbert. ABDIAS EINE ERZAHLUNG VON ADALBERT STIFTER Bucherei des Schocken Verlags 31. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 115 pp.spine faded, slight discoloration to corner of cover . boards. Very Good. (223466)
$45.00
Strauss, Ludwig. BOTSCHAFT: ZWOLF GESCHICHTEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 15. Schocken Verlag, 1934. Boards. Very Good. (222331)
$50.00
Strauss, Ludwig. GESCHICHTENBUCH: AUS DEN JUDISCH-DEUTSCHEN MASSEBUCH AUSGEWAHLT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 18. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, [1934]. 80 pp. fading to edges of covers, crown and base bumped, strong hinges, interior bright. Boards. Very Good-. (222469)
$25.00
Strauss, Ludwig. JUDISCHE VOLKSLIEDER: AUSGEWAHLT / AUS DEM JIDDISCHEN UBERSETZT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 30. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. covers fading. Boards. Very Good. (222316)
$35.00
Strauss, Ludwig. KLEINE NACHWACHEN: SPRUCHE IN VERSEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 83. Schocken Verlag, 1937. tear to base of spine. Boards. Good +. (222342)
$35.00
Strauss, Ludwig. LAND ISRAEL: GEDICHTE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 41. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. lacks backstrip, stains to cover, bookplate. Boards. Good. Exile writer settled in Palestine. (221657)
$25.00
Strauss, Ludwig. DIE ZAUBERDRACHENSCHNUR: MÄRCHEN FUR KINDER Bucherei des Schocken Verlags 69. Schocken Verlag, 1936. slight tear to crown and base of spine. Boards. Very Good. (222330)
$50.00
Strauss, Ludwig (ausgewählt und übertragen von). GESCHICHTENBUCH: AUS DEM JUDISCH-DEUTSCHEN MASSEBUCH Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 18. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, [1934]. fading to edges of covers, crown and base bumped, strong hinges, interior bright. Boards. Very Good-. (222470)
$55.00
Tendlau, Abraham [Erich Kahler association]. SPRICHWORTER UND REDENSARTEN DEUTSCH-JUDISCHER VORZEIT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 10. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1934. Still sturdy: spine detached, torn near crown, but bright and intact, a few flecks on otherwise bright (glossy) golden boards. Interior clean, save for Kahler’s neat signature (in ink) on inside cover. Boards. Good. (222464)
$45.00
Weiß, I. H. (Weiss). MEINE LEHRJAHRE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 65. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Spine missing (as usual for this title), corner chipped. Boards. (223042)
$20.00
Wilhelm, Kurt. VON JUDISCHER GEMEINDE UND GEMEINSCHAFT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 86. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1938. Boards. Very Good. “Judischer Buchverlag” has been printed beneath Schocken Verlag, as dictated by the Nazis. (222318)
$50.00
Wilhelm, Kurt. WEGE NACH ZION: REISEBERICHTE UND BRIEFE AUS EREZ JISSRAEL IN DREI JAHRHUNDERTEN Bücherei des Schocken Verlag 45. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 89 p. Boards. Very Good-. (222369)
$45.00
Wolfskehl, Karl. DIE STIMME SPRICHT Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 17. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Pristine. Boards. Very Good. (222339)
$25.00
Zobel, Moritz. DER SABBAT: SEIN ABBILD IM JÜDISCHEN SCHRIFTTUM, SEINE GESCHICHTE UND SEINE HEUTIGE GESTALT. Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 25. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. 200p. Boards. Very Good. (222472)
$25.00
Zobel, Moritz. GOTTES GESALBTER: DER MESSIAS UND DIE MESSIANISCHE ZEIT IN TALMUD UND MIDRASCH Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 90-91. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1938. 193 pp. Boards. Very Good. (222326)
$40.00
Zobel, Moritz. DAS JAHR DES JUDEN IN BRAUCH UND LITURGIE Bücherei des Schocken Verlags 55-56. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. 208 pp. top of backstrip torn. Boards. Good +. (222351)
$25.00