Sort by: author title
Search Results for 'title:^d'
20 pp. spine tears to crown and base, covers worn, corners bumped and frayed. Hardcover. Good. $225.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 230808
Ex-lib with embossed title page and other markings, front hinge more than starting, but not finished, back hinge completely off. needs rebinding. Cloth. fair. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 218691
499 pages leather spine worn. leather. Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 218927
70 pp. paper yellowing appears to be a revolutionary tract. Wrapper. Good. $125.00.
Inventory ID #: 220102
216 pp. covers creased and slight tears. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $42.00.
Inventory ID #: 220452
30 pp ex library. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Rabbi from Trier murdered at Auschwitz. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222647
204 pp. disbound , lower corner brown stained, lacks backstrip, reading copy. Boards. fair. Theosophical work. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 226764
6 pages plus two photographs of Nowakowsky, important composer cantori in Odessa in early 19th century. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $85.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228010
62 pp slight library markings. library binding. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230071
Issue 1-Issue 30, 782 pp. corners of last pages stained, paper yellowing but not brittle, slight library marks. Boards. Good. $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238690
Issue 1-Issue 30, 1390 pp. fifty two issues full year. Boards. Good. $125.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238691
Full year, new marbled boards and cloth spine, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good +. Die Welt was a weekly newspaper established by Theodor Herzl in 1897. It became the official organ of the World Zionist Organisation after the 5th Zionist Congress in 1903 and was published till 1914, first in Vienna, then in Cologne from 1905 and then in Berlin from 1911. $185.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239725
63 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $24.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 242230
135 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 242304
135 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 242534
Ausstellung 40 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 242536
276 pp. filled with articles and paintings. Paperback. Good +. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 242597
Issues 1,2, 6 - 10: seven issues, covers disbound, tears to spines paper all right covers worn. wrapper. Good-. Filled with articles by exiles. $100.00.
Inventory ID #: 242600
22 pp with lots of photos of Nazi activities and celebrations, 20 pp. article on Der Weg zur Reich and on Zeppelins, price per issue, paper yellowing but not britle, price is per issue. Wrapper. Good. 21 Jahrgang Nr 18+Nr 21. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242632
32 pp. library stamps paper quality good. Boards. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243002
730-818 pp. covers worn and tears, spine torn. Wrapper. Good-. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 243368
112 pp.new decorated boards, new cloth spine and end papers, slight foxing, aboutt en pages top corners creased and small part of page may come off. Boards. Good +. German translation printed in Rabbinic Hebrew characters and read like Yiddish. Rosenfeld Jewish Printing In Karlsruhe no 92. $135.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245204
Twenty six issues a full year., slight library marks, paper yellowing but not brittle corners of boards bumped, back board and few pages in back slight puncture marks. Boards. Good. $75.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246539
Twenty six issues a full year? goes to Dez 17, 1931., library makings, paper yellowing but not brittle , spine worn and a bit damp stained, book bit cocked. Boards. Good. $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246540
135 pp. UAHC. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246729
471 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Akademie der Kunst Ausstellung. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 247055
8vo 108 pp. library number on cover and slight mark on paste down. Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 247446
70 pp. library number and mark on tp. Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 247983
77 pp. taped spine with number and slight library mark on pastedown. Wrapper. Good. Kultur und Leben Band 19. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 248234
48 pp. number on spine and slight library stamp on pstedown, mimeograph paper yellowing. Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 248443
1248 pp. number on spine and slight library mark on paste down. Paperback. Good. Hearings held Mar. 25, 1949-Mar. 16, 1950. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 248594
66 pp. mimeograph number on cover and slight mark on paste down. Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 248891
375 pp.back cover slight damp stains back cover. Paperback. Good. Sternfeld DEL pp. 578. $65.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 249511
Periodical 264+ 17 pp. In Yiddisha nd Spanish, first few pages in Yiddish some water stains to bottom of pages not affecting text. Wrapper. Good. $42.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 248711
372pp. Beitrage zur geschichtlichen wirtschaftlichen und religiosen Situation der Juden in Markgraeferland. Library stamps on pastedown and copy right page. Boards. Good. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 245884
91 pp. number taped to cover and slight library mark on fep. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 248295
115p. tear to title page, chips along sides of boards. Boards. Good. Salo Baron's copy. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Jews in Russia, Association copy
Inventory ID #: 241355
87 pp. spine disbanding , lacks part of spine. boards. Good-. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 222366
Dokumentation eines Symposiums der Volkshochschule Brigittenau 114 pages. Wrapper. Very Good. Includes photograph by Edward Serotta of Willy Stern. SIGNED BY SEROTTA. $50.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 244522
Aus Jeschajahu, Kapitel 40 bis 55. Hebrew text, beautifully printed, facing Buber and Rosenzweig's stately translation. There is an unstated significance to the selection: when Rosenzweig died, they had reached the final song of the servant of God, all four of which are framed in this first volume in a hallowed series. Boards. Very Good. Scuffing to sides of spine, interior pristine. $60.00.
Inventory ID #: 237041
84 p. hinge starting, covers beautiful shape. Boards. Very Good. Signed by Leo Baeck in San Francisco and d ate Jan 28, 1948 with announcement card of the lecture taped adjacent to tp. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 237045
78 p. Boards. Very Good. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 237048
117 pp. pristine One of the scarcest Buber titles, especially in this condition, beautifully printed in black and red. Boards. Very Good. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 237060
Mit den zugehoerigen Schriftstellen in der Verdeutschung von Buber und Rosenzweig und einer Einleitung von Erna Stein. One of the scarcer Schocken titles, and probably the most unusual. Although outwardly keeping to the format of the Bucherei, the boards are in fact a case for six full color postcard format reproductions of six anonymous aquarelles depicting the Joseph story + a 30p. pamphlet containing the Buber-Rosenzweig translations of the depicted passages. Boards. Very Good. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 237061
95 pp. slight nick at middle bottom of cover boardm , beautifully printed (by Oswald Schmidt in Leipzig) with red lettering for key phrases. Boards. Very Good-. Book review from Judische Rundschau of 1935 laid in. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 237076
93pp. spine slight fading. Boards. Very Good. Review from Judische Rundschau 1935 laid in. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 237079
85 pp. damp stains to base of spine. Boards. Very Good. Geleitwort von Leo Baeck. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 237083
115 pp lacking top part of spine otherwise pristine. Boards. Good +. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 237091
208 pp.linen type boards. Boards. Very Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237092
92 pp. foxed and tears to spine. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 237441
111 pp. damp stiains to base of spine. Boards. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 237106
65 pp. In german with music and 21 pp. in Hebrew, damp stain at base of spine lacks top piece of spine. Boards. Good. Music score and Hebrew text. $35.00.
Subjects: German Judaica, Music, Arno Nadel
Inventory ID #: 237111
63p. + 63 Tafeln. base of spine faded. Boards. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 237113
83 pp. damp stains base of spine. Boards. Good +. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 237115
105 pp two inch tear at bottom of spine. Boards. Good-. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 237124
414 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 237189
307 pp corner bumped. Paperback. Very good. lists names of individuals bios and organizations. $20.00.
Subject: Antisemitism
Inventory ID #: 214897
8vo 373 pp.number taped to dj and slight library mark to fep. Hardback & DJ. good. Very important work on the camp.Filled with documents and commentary and section of Art painted in the camp. $75.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247642
In Spanish and English. 12mo 121 pp. PB. new. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232931
268 pp. writing on fep covers worn. Boards. Good. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 226772
194 pp. number taped to cover and slight library mark on pastedown. Wrapper. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 248456
274 pp. pencil underlined In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. Volume 47. $26.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 239582
212 pp inscribed by author. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243106
680 pages paper clip mark,s dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. study of Great Britain and France. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 219996
698 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 242301
655 pp. ex library hinge started. cloth. Good +. Pro Nazi view of Bolshevik Russia. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 219485
262 pp. number taped to spine and slight library mark. Wrapper. Good +. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 248019
reprint. 394 pp. cloth. good. Early portrayal and documentation of the potential destruction of NS. (Kraus Reprint). $25.00.
Subjects: Nazism, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214559
124 pp. tears to spine and cover, reading copy. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 214478
,tears to cover and slight tears first few pages 12mo 124 pp. Wrapper. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 231787
431pp. Cloth. Very Good. Altenberg might also be called, as Musil wrote of Kafka, "a special case of the Walser type". Walser himself found Altenberg "pleasant". $15.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Writers' Writers
Inventory ID #: 250353
262 pages ex library with pocket. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224110
Zur Heimkehr In Sich. Important poet and sculptor. 12mo 124 pp. sfep. Hardback & DJ. good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 232904
Exile writer. 12mo 352 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 250890
12mo 415 pp. library number on dj and slight library mark on fep. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 247552
316 pp covers worn and stained, paper yellowing. Paperback. Good. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 229985
Small square folio. 12pp. Beautiful b/w reproductions throughout, including cover, and endpapers. Short texts in Spanish by Jean Cassou and others. Catalog listing. *Boldly inscribed by the artist.*. wrapper. Very Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 219090
316 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Volume no 46. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 239571
357 pp. covers worn In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. Volume 50. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 239585
107 pp includes two page letter from author. Wrapper. Good. religious poetry. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219130
504 pp. number aped to spine and slight library mark. Hardcover. Good +. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 248015
104 pp + chart, slight l ibrary markings tp PhD theses. library binding. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229820
707pp. Includes Argentina Bolivia Brazil Chile Peru USA etc. Cloth. Very Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 236513
351 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 237575
302 pp. Hardcover. Good +. Nathan Asch (* 10. Juli 1902 in Warschau; † 23. Dezember 1964 in San Francisco war ein polnisch-amerikanischer Schriftsteller judischer Herkunft.Asch lebte seit 1915 in den USA, wo er an der Columbia University studierte. Er arbeitete als Borsenmakler und kehrte 1923 nach Europa, nach Paris, zuruck. Dort verkehrte er unter anderem mit Ernest Hemingway[. Klaus Mann druckte deutsche Ubersetzungen von Asch-Texten in seiner Zeitschrift Sammlung ab, die Bucher erschienen dann im Budapester Biblos-Verlag.[ 1936 zog Asch erneut in die USA und arbeitete in Hollywood als Filmautor. Die meisten seiner Romane fielen in Deutschland nach einigem Erfolg der Bucherverbrennung im Dritten Reich am 10. Mai 1933 zum Opfer. In Amerika wurden nach 1937 keine seiner Bucher mehr publiziert, da sie sich nicht gut verkauften (Wikipedia)[Verbergen]. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243020
474 pp.hinges started. Hardcover. Good-. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 250991
181pp. translated from the Yiddish, crown and base of spine torn. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225413
404pp. spine worn. Cloth. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217862
654 pp. hinge starting, covers worn. linen boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218672
61 pp. and adds number on cover and slight library stamp on paste down. Wrapper. Good. Recollections of settling in far corners of the world. Brazil Argentina Australia India et al. $22.00.
Inventory ID #: 248798
645 pp. hinge started. Hardcover. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241316
vierte auflage 628 pages massive tome filled with illustrations. Cloth. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 207144
95 pp. in library binder. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 249967
32 pp. folded in half and water stained. Wrapper. Good-. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240333
8vo 368 pp. impressive work of the land of Joseph Roth. cloth dec cove. good. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 228173
246 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Tunisian Jewish culture. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Sephardim
Inventory ID #: 231589
175 pp. marbled boards. Good +. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Philosophy
Inventory ID #: 215483
244 pp. dj creased and chipped. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250836
2. Auflage. 364 pp. bottom corner of cover creased. Paperback. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 242962
172 pp. a few dog eared pages, In Hebrew translation. Hardcover. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238837
84 p. Boards. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240342
2. Auflage. 27 pp slight library mark tp ,taped number on spine. Boards. Good +. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 226848
190 pp..embossed stamp tp In Yiddish. Hardcover. good. History of Jewish life in Lublin pre Holocaust.First published in 1919. $40.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 121757
190 pp..embossed stamp tp In Yiddish. Hardcover. good. History of Jewish life in Lublin pre Holocaust.First published in 1919. $40.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235927
29 + 24 pp. slight library marks tp, slight tears to sides, in pamphlet binder. library binding. Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229845
207 pages. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 250572
172 pp. Oral history account of the Shoah in Hungary. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 250164
149 pp. tear to crown of spine covers a bit worn. Boards. Good. $48.00.
Inventory ID #: 236863
1078 pp. in two volumes, filled with pictures of graves. folio. Hardcover. Very Good. Photo of each stone with explanation/translation of the Hebrew text into German. $136.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 241113
98 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227932
136 pp Exhibition catalog. Paperback. Very Good. $32.00.
Inventory ID #: 230379
3. Auflage. 12 pp. Wrapper. Good. $9.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 251094
2nd. 12mo 32 pp.cover torn and lacks piece, reading copy. wrapper. good/fair. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 225828
382 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 215068
41 pages, taped spine, small tear throughout book, pages fragile and yellowing, tears to covers, reading copy, extremely scarce. Wrapper. fair. Book 16 of Der Rote Hahn The most important aspect of the expressionist movement were literary pamphlets. “Die Aktion” edited by Franz Pfemert was a pamphlet devoted to showcasing Expressionistic writing, prints, and opinions. Die Aktion devoted entire issues to socialist leaders such as Rosa Luxembourg, and Karl Liebknecht. In all the editions new literature and art, public institutions and theater, were criticized. Some considered pamphlets such as “Die Aktion” and “Der Sturm” the stronghold of the entire movement; even insisting that without them, Expressionism would have died out quickly. (from Reach Out essay on Internet). $275.00.
Inventory ID #: 236714
27 pp. Cover drawing by Karl Jakob Hirsch, ., lacks small piece of front bottom corner of cover, back cover has small tear, covers worn, paper toning. Wrapper. Good +. Involved with Worpswede. Raabe 13.2. Erstausgabe. Die Silbergaule, 25-26. $100.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 236391
221 pp. inscribed. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 246445
214 pp inscribed. Paperback. Very Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 229992
183 pp. Decorated Boards. Good +. $32.00.
Inventory ID #: 218714
267 pp. 98/300 tears to spine. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 218484
12mo 58 pp. cloth. good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 217446
92 pp. covers worn, back cover slight crease. Paperback. Good +. Fervent German Communist, had a tragic life mirroring fate of Communists who fled Germany, settled in Russia and then returned to Germany after the War, Sternfled DEL pp. 38. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 249949
171 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Grandson of Roda Roda and son of exile write Ulrich Becher, his life and return to Vienna. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239355
958 pp. top corners bumped, slight pencil underlining, hinge starting. Hardcover. Good. $27.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241333
252 pp. embossing stamp and tearing on fep. dj torn. paper yellowing somewhat. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Novel of a survivor being interviewed and his search for his hidden child. Follow up work to Jacob the Liar. In German. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233245
23 pp slight library marks. library binding. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229809
folio; small piece of top left corner of one image is torn off, hanging by "a thread" but all present, special Roman numeral numbered limited edition, very heavy tome. Cloth. Very good. Contains text volume and two additonal volumes with 132 color facsimiles All three parts are exqusitively bound In attractive slipcase which has slight tears. $900.00.
Subject: Rare
Inventory ID #: 242746
Volume 2 12mo 428 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 220489
282 pp. dj tears. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Sociological study of immigration from Germany between 1933 and 1945 - the integration problems of German Jews who fled Germany to Palestine. $23.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234300
69 pages offprint. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 213293
240 pp dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 222261
84 pp. in Hebrew ,filled with photos, library number on cover. library cloth binding. Good +. Number 5-6. $65.00.
Catalog: israel, Inventory ID #: 249812
8vo 220 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 228945
350 pages hinge started, dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 200695
39 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 240020
twenty two photographs of Jerusalem and its people each mounted on rag paper seperately. magnificent work. linen boards. Very good. $150.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 251253
8vo 779 pp. number on dj and slight library mark on fep. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247801
344 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. new. $36.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245259
258 pp. dj chipped. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 214065
ex library with markings 52 pp. library binding. Good-. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237904
33 pp.slight library stamps. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237923
107 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good. Schriften der Lehranstalt fur die Wissenschaft des Judentums. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237871
347 pp. Hardback & DJ. Near Fine. Refugee from Europe and experiences in USA after the War,became NY Times reporter. $8.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 250604
207 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250111
234 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246992
195 pp. tears to covers, disbound. Wrapper. Good-. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 242601
120 pp. ex library with markings. library binding. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237858
194 pages library markings. Cloth. Good. Important educator influenced Buber. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 218773
342 pages sfep top of pages some water stains not affecting text; Cyrus Gordon's copy. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 245304
368 pp leather spine with raised bands, corners bumped, some scuffing of the marbled boards, some wear to leather on spine. Boards. Good +. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234492
30 pp ex library with markings. boards. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237286
242 pp. dj worn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. good. Part of the Studies in Prejudice Series edited by Max Horkheimer and sponsored by the American Jewish Committee. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228969
8vo 326 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 229598
56 pp ex library with markings , pages yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. Verbands der Sabbathfreunde no 8. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243059
77 p. spine taped. Boards. Good-. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225398
lacks backstrip hinges started reading copy, 86 drawings. Boards. fair. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 219791
164pp slight tear at crown. Wrapper. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 214485
32 pp covers torn library markings tp in pamphlet binder inscribed by author. library binding. Good-. $40.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229841
255 pp dj slight stain. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227260
15 pp., taped into library folder, slight library mark on pastedown , covers torn. Wrapper. Good. Covers 1882-1901. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 248283
2. Auflage. 125 p. number on cover and slight library mark on fep, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 248286
116+ 36 pages , ex library with markings and taped spne, Paper delivered before the 34 Jahrebericht der Landes Rabbinerschule in Budapest fur das Schuljahr 1911-1912. Boards. Good condition. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 237922
ex library with markings, taped spine, Paper delivered before the 34 Jahrebericht der Landes Rabbinerschule in Budapest fur das Schuljahr 1910-1911 ,80+39 pages. Boards. Good condition. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237924
zweite. 168 pp. library marks, number on worn and torn spine. Hardcover. Good. Professor an des Landes Rabbinerschule zu Budapest. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239758
12mo 340 pp.library marks and pocket. Hardcover. Good-. Ernstes und Heiteres von Gottsuchern, Gelehrten,Kunstlern Narren,Schelmen,Aufneidern,Schnorrern,Reichen Frommen Fridenkern. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246158
6-8 tausend. covers worn 829 pages crown and base of spine torn. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 214947
234 pp. wrapper. good. Originally published in French.Bloch was Director of the War Library and Prof. at the Sorbonne. Investigates WW1. important. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 245864
zwei bande 1656 pages embossed libary stamp tp , numbers erased from spine. Hardcover. good. $45.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232583
zwei bande 1656 pages dust jackets torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232584
251 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. What external factors make it possible for suicide terrorism to floursih? Bloom describes these conditions and develops a theory of why terrorist tactics work in some cases and fail in others. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 213929
8vo 350 pp. number on spine and slight library mark on pastedwon. wrapper. good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 248277
395+312 pp. In Polish (documents)and Hebrew, ex library with markings. Hardcover. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244666
140 pp. slight library mark on fep and spine, covers worn, slight tear to corner of cover. Paperback. Good. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 247314
295 pages. Cloth. Very Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 250658
196 pp. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244334
12mo. Creases to cover. 96 pages + map of Jewish colonies. Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222433
12mo 206 pp. paperback. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217885
142 pp. ex library with stamp on fep, and pocket in back. Paperback. Good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 221442
inscribed by author. Paperback. Very good. novel of Sicilian village and the mystery of the disapperance of its inhabitants. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 250974
130 pp. ex library with markings. library binding. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243057
220 pages, bookplate, tear to cover. Wrapper. Good condition. Publication of Oriental Institute of Naples. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 214180
backstrip torn embossed stamp tp hinge needs repair 226 pages reading copy. Cloth. fair. Karl was the father of Dietrich Bonhoeffer. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 217260
518 pp covers a bit worn. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 230016
87 pp slipcase torn. Boards. Good. 191/250 published. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 236831
Second edition. 198 p. Tabellarische Ubersicht und Bibliographie. Wrapper. Very good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220083
117 pages heavily pen underlined. Wrapper. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 226237
214 pp. library mark covers and tear to spine. wrappers. Good +. Documents of the crimes and tortures in the concentration camps.Includes Bergen Belsen Plazkow and small towns. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 243182
143 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 223517
310 pages twelve essays. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 222919
180 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Comprehensive survey of traditional Jewish thought on dreams. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 223930
99 pp.number on spien slight library mark. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 247786
two volumes, disbound lacks part of spine, covers torn and worn, contemporary calf, torn pages , reading copy only. Boards. Fair. $110.00.
Inventory ID #: 235821
632 pages filled with scholarly articles. Wrapper. Very good. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 218784
237 pp. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232097
580 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 229069
580 pp. cover slightly torn. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 234085
270 pages, dj vg slight creases. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 249072
366 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $26.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245555
222 pp. Doppelnummer bottoms bit bumped, name of former owner taped to paste down. Paperback. Good. Anti fascist exile publication includes many exile writers. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 236839
380 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 213975
8vo 350 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 216016
36 pp slight library markings. library binding. Good. $26.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229810
251 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 241885
47 pp. slight library marks on tp, slight foxing on back page. library binding. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229818
inscribed to Geoffrey Templeton about 100 illustrations, covers slightly soiled. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 236890
48 pp. Children's book corners bumped. Boards. Very Good. Olga Siemaszkowa (illustrator). $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 245962
8vo 295 pp. Hardcover. good. Austrian Chancellor who resisted the Nazis. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244959
352 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 249867
142 pp covers worn and chipped endpapers foxed. Boards. Good. In 1929 and 1930 he released the pieces Krankheit der Jugend (Sickness of Youth) und Elisabeth von England (Elizabeth of England) using the pseudonym Ferdinand Bruckner. After the success of these works, he revealed their authorship, although In 1933 he emigrated to Paris and worked on the anti-fascist play Die Rassen. In 1936, he moved to the United States, although he achieved little success there. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 236823
111 pp. ex library with some markings and tape on spine. Boards. Good. $28.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 236829
typed manuscript about 100 pages, type is getting dimmer, concerns the exiles. Boards. Good. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 242208
234 pages. Wrapper. Very good condition. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 212356
327 pages uncut pages. Wrapper. Very good condition. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 212357
246 pages, uncut. Wrapper. Very good condition. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 212351
300 pages. Wrapper. Very good condition. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 212355
five issues, disbound covers, slight library marks, torn spines, paper yellowing but nor brittle. Wrapper. good. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 240135
112 pages tears to side of spine , corner of cover torn. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231227
112 pages velum boards stained. Boards. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236991
112 pages writing on fep dj torn. Boards and dj. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245525
125pp. Boards. Good +. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231226
125pp. Boards. Good +. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 231231
102 pages dj torn. Hardcover. Good. Die Schrift VI. $17.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231229
167 pages translation of fourth book of Torah. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236990
266 pages lacks spine. Hardcover. Good. Die Schrift Bd 9. $8.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236992
276 pages lacks spine stamp of Hochschule der Wissenschaft on tp. Hardcover. Good-. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236997
102 pages dj torn. Wrapper. Good. Die Schrift VI. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245526
21 4pp. pages age toned but not brittle. Hardcover. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236813
295 pp.Keren Hayesod stamp on tp. Boards. Good +. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 236993
295 pp. Boards. Good. $12.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236995
175 pp.dj torn. boards. Good +. Die funf Bucher der Weisung, Zweites Buch. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231232
175 pp.dj torn. boards. Good +. Die funf Bucher der Weisung, Zweites Buch. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245527
231pp. dj torn. Boards. Very Good-. $20.00.
Subject: Buber
Inventory ID #: 232889
654 pp. slight very slight tear to base of spine. Hardcover. Good +. Und die Erde war Irrsal und Wirrsal. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232629
Lacks volume XV, most without dust jackets and some worn spines I. Das Buch im Anfang (mit beiliegender Erklarung Bubers zum Tode von Rosenzweig); II. Das Buch Namen; III. Das Buch Er Rief; IV. Das Buch in der Wuste; V. Das Buch Reden; VI. Das Buch Jehoschua; VII. Das Buch Richter; VIII. Das Buch Schmuel; IX. Das Buch Konige; X. Das Buch Jeschajahu; XI. Das Buch Jirmejahu; XII. Das Buch Jecheskel; XIII. Das Buch der Zwolf; XIV. Das Buch der Preisungen. Hardcover. Good. $300.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 248696
2. Auflage (4. bis 8. Auflage). 254pp. Missing piece of spine (last two letters of title); some browning to cover; half-title page detached; paper browning and brittle, but readable. Boards. Good. Extremely scarce Buber title, collects his early essays on the Jewish movement. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 215730
276pp. DJ and pages bright and clean. Small tears and creases to handsome blue and white DJ, which is intact. Sfep, a few dog-eared pages, and nicks to foreedge. Still a collectible edition, would look great in protective cover. boards. Good+ in Good+ DJ. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 215738
5.-7. Tausend. 102 pp. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 227543
vierte. 154 pp. lacks backstrip, boards chipped. boards. fair to good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229343
206 pp. sides of spine torn , crown and base of spine torn, chips to sides of cover, reading copy. cloth. good. Part of the series of translations by Buber and Franz Rosenzweig. $16.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231222
152 pp. library marked reading copy. Hardcover. Good-. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 237209
717 pp. Cloth. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239849
2nd. 44 pp. dj worn and torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246441
259pp. crown of spine torn, side of spine torn. Boards. Good-. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236996
259 pp. writing on fep dj torn. Boards. Good +. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: Buber
Inventory ID #: 245524
71 pp. soiled covers and staining throughout. Stiff Wrapper. Fair. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 236869
94 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 236820
vierte auflage library binding 215 pages sfep. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 217676
Vierte auflage. hinge starting, sfep, covers worn479 pages. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 200638
470 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $32.00.
Inventory ID #: 243890
157 pp ex library with markings. hinge started, paper yellowing. Boards. Good-. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237862
320 pp sfep. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 232060
8vo 576 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. History of the family spanning six generations, from the French Revolution to the Vichy regime. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236945
828 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218029
314 pp. sixteen essays slight library marks. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245974
136 pp. dj torn The third part of the "Dray Kronen," trilogy. In Yiddish. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235458
First Edition. Apparent first printing (A B C D E). Elegant signature in blue fountain pen. Signed books by the greatest Italian writer of the last century are seldom on the market, in translation even less so, Difficult Loves least of all, as this, the first American edition, was the last book to appear in English during his lifetime. Very Good in VG DJ. DJ protected in mylar has a few minor flaws which keep it from being Near Fine. A small, closed tear and tiny stain to crown, and a touch of fading along the top edge. Still collectible and not a scarce DJ by any stretch, should the collector choose to add a mint auxilary under the protective original. $950.00.
Catalog: Literature, Subject: Sub-Sub Library
Inventory ID #: 230179
First Edition. Apparent first printing (A B C D E). 290 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good in VG DJ. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237154
353 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $16.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 233001
sixth print. 338 pages dj tears. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 231753
12mo 61 pp. wrapper. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244741
133 pp. some water stains to endpapers and first few pages. Hardcover. Good-. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 238934
library stamp tp and number on cover 65 pages. Wrapper. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216249
386 pp. pen and pencil underlined with notes on margin also, spine quite torn, reading copy. Entitled "in defense of Christian unity (in favor of Jewish concerts). It was composed by the Bishop Alonso de Cartagena known as Al(f)onso Garcia de Santa Maria (1385-1456), son of Pablo Garcia de Santa Maria, a convert and former Rabbi. Alonso becomes translator to King Johann II (Castilles dynasty), diplomat of the Church and bishop of Burgos. $65.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235786
678 pp. In French and English , slight tear to spine, crese to cover, Material on protecting rights of minorities. wrapper. Good +. $40.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242362
143 pp. slight library markings. Wrapper. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247201
468 pp. slight library markings. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 247291
192 pp poems In Yiddish inscribed by poet on fep. Hardcover. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235931
168 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Memoir of a child hidden in Poland during the Shoah. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218151
In Yiddish 319 pp. Part One. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230429
166 pp.cover disbound, tears to spine, many furled and creased pages in top corner. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. Die judische Volksbewegung Die Stellung der Internationalen Demokratie Regierungserklarungen Gesetze Internationale Vortrage . (1882–1925). Labor Zionist leader, of Lithuanian origin. Chasanowitsch was born near Vilnius. He became active in Labor Zionism in 1905 and in 1908 was forced to flee from the Russian police to Galicia. He served as secretary of the world Poale Zion movement from 1913 to 1919. He published studies on the Polish and Ukrainian pogroms and represented Labor Zionism at international socialist congresses. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 123157
165 pages. Cloth. Very good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218163
87 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 247057
Issues are in Yiddish, Issue of May/June, July /August, November /December 1953, April /May 1965 , paper is fragile, some tears and bent pages. Wrapper. fair to good. $40.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Subject: Jews in Argentina
Inventory ID #: 242453
Ph.D. theses typed manuscript 359 perfect bound. Hardcover. Very Good. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 242192
352 pp. Hardcover. Good +. A study of fascism, National Socialism and the rise of the Totalitarian State. Includes a 10pp. discussion of Carl Schmitt's book on dictatorship. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 224919
20 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Plight of the Jews in Europe offprint from Wetenschappelijke Bladen reprinted by Quarterly Review London 1934. $18.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 239704
Volume 10 475+23 pp In Hebrew, with table of contents in English, bottom of book slightly bumped. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $50.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 227351
3-8 tausend. Von deutscher Zukunft. 1 Stuck, owner's name in pencil and slight libr mark tp. cover disbound , includes marginalia comments and notes. 48 pp. Stiff Wrapper. good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247746
83 pp slight stain on spine, slight tears to crown and base of spine, endpapers darkened. Boards. Good. lb. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249922
277 pp. dj torn. pencil markings. Hardback & DJ. Good. $5.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 240394
336 pp.dictionary of Jewish life, covers and spine worn, slight foxing. cloth. good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241532
358 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Influential American Rabbi who taught at HUC. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250911
235 pages , slight crease to cover. Paperback. Very good. filled with articles speeches photos. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234313
Ex-library plate on fep. 121 pp. Paperback. Good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 233608
64 pp. number on spine and slight library mark, cover creased and bit soiled. Wrapper. Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 248202
323 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 246036
51 pp. Paperback. Very Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 240677
510 pp. ex library with markings. Hardcover. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237943
12.-15. Tausend. 284 pp. dj is detached, tears to backstrip, paper yellowing but not brittle. Wrapper. Fair-Good. Inscribed (to Ernst Bardach) by R.N Coudenhove-Kalergi, May 1934. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244973
368 pp. dj torn Ten stories. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 250975
ex library with perforation marks tp, lacks part of spine, hinge started, reading copy. Boards. fair. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 227325
large 8vo 910 pp. dj very torn. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good- DJ. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 234995
31 pp beautifully rebound by Daniel Gehnrich and with new endpapers. Boards. Very Good. $125.00.
Inventory ID #: 223212
87 pp. Wrapper. Good +. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216456
264 pp., still in plastic wrapping. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223814
830pp. Very Good + in VG- (shelf wear) DJ. $price.
Inventory ID #: 213256
Als Manuskript gedruckt"- 170 pages number on spine, and slight library stamp on title page, first few pages disbound, mimeograph, paper yellowing and fragile. Wrapper. Fair. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 250332
191 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Novel of choices during the Shoah and the repercussions years later in Israel. By Moshe Dayan's daughte. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221897
33 pp. paper yellowing. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 228615
32 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238260
44+ 34 pp. in German and Hebrew, ex library with markings. Boards. Good. Institutum Judaicum Lepizg nr 4. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243063
294 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $23.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249516
287 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 243159
In Yiddish, embossed stamp tp 446 pp. covers worn. Cloth. Good. $28.00.
Inventory ID #: 218478
566+200 pages second volume is plates both volumes bound together hinge starting tears to crown of spine. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 215021
Translated into Hebrew by Joseph Ur. 150 pp. boards. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 222705
one of thousand examples, about 10 illustrated pages, covers a bit soiled. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 233718
Heft 46 197 pp. After the Fist War. wrapper. Good +. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 226081
72 pp. foxing to tp, slight library mark. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226811
Slight library marks. embossed stamp tp 12mo 79 pp.cover bent and chipped. wrapper. Good condition. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 250709
59 pp. wrapper. new. Jewish Doctor from Poland studying in Italy,interred in concentration camps for four years in Italy. $16.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227829
64 pp. tp soiled, library markings tp, pamphlet binder. library binding. Good-. PhD theses. $30.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229853
12mo 240 pp.number taped to spine, slight library mark on fep. wrapper. good. Excellent collection of essays and recollections/memories of the camps. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 248586
Grundkriss der Geschichte fur die Oberstufe der Hoheren Schulen: Ausgabe B Vol. II 320 pp. cloth. good. interesting re pages on the Second War and the Shoah. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232405
84 pp. Hardcover. Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 236852
39 pp.Die Humanitate Schrift 1 covers worn. wrapper. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 220012
248 pp. dj torn and stained. With contributions from Ingeborg Bachmann, Christine Lavant, Fritz Habeck, Erich Fried, Christine Busta, Ilse Aichinger, Marlen Haushofer, Hans Lebert, Herbert Eisenreich, Paul Celan u.a. sowie Illustrationen von Paul Flora, Ernst Fuchs et. al. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 242154
50.pp. one of three hundred numbered copies, 10 full page lithographs, spine worn and end papers foxed. Boards. Good. Novella by Dostoyevsky with illustrations by Bruno Krauskopf. In 1916, Krauskopf member of the Free Berlin Secession and from 1917 to 1933 a member of the Berlin Secession . He was also on the board and member of the jury and took part in the exhibitions. During this time, numerous illustrations were created in books by Tolstoy , Dostoevsky , Eulenberg and Reisinger . From 1918 he was a member of the November Group . His works wrere classified as Degenerate Artist by the Nazis and he fled to and spent the war in hiding in Norway. $185.00.
Inventory ID #: 250098
214 pp. + plate, library markings on endpapers and title page, cover disbound and spine coming off and needing repair, boards worn,internally very good, reading copy. Boards. Good-. History of the Israelites and Mecca. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227950
215 pages. Hardcover. Good. $8.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 251093
160 pages. Cloth. Very good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 233561
405 pp. very slight pen markings. Paperback. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245759
251 pages. Paperback. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Antisemitism
Inventory ID #: 244170
232 pp slight chips. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 226983
504+ 230 pp. spine worn and covers worn marbled boards. Boards. good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236850
8vo 378 pp. Paperback. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 236261
158 pp. ex library with markings and pocket, taped spine. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 237919
60pp. + ads. Cover schmutzig, hinge starting, internally clean. Excellent reading copy. Cloth. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219026
64 pages +xxxiv large 8vo. Wrapper. Very good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 228061
61 pp. taped spine with number on spine, paper is yellowed and fragile, reading copy. Wrapper. Good-. $38.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 248208
zweite. 111 pp. tears to spine, sfep. Wrapper. Good. Important work by the great Simon Dubnow. Translated from the Russian by Israel Friedlander. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Jewish History, German Judaica, Philosophy
Inventory ID #: 243176
459 pages,, marbled boards, crown and base of spine slight fraying. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 217615
45 pp. disbound tears creased. Wrapper. Good. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 221403
210 pp. marbled boards. Boards. Very Good. $150.00.
Inventory ID #: 236492
8vo 335 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Canadian fought in WW2 and then commanded the Seventh Brigade in the Warf or Independence. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 249292
624 pp. block separated from covers needs reattaching. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 242569
8vo 180 pp. has the bookplate of Ebenstein. Cloth. Good +. By the author of The Nazi State and The Nazi Record. Refugee jurist. This work first appeared in Prague in 1938. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 219534
184 pages in firm library binding. cloth. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Subjects: German Judaica, Tanakh
Inventory ID #: 239461
ex-library,embossed stamp tp 8vo 185 pages. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 240182
395 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249180
221 pp. In Yiddish. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Volume 52. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 239587
80 pages, rebound in taped boards. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 215813
48 pp. library stamp tp, tear to tp, pamphlet stitched. Pamphlet. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238548
162 pp tears to dj. wrapper. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 218255
530 pp. spine taped, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 238912
442 pp., hinge starting, tears to crown Van Miro's copy with his encil notes in back end papers. Hardcover. Good +. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 223542
88 pp. bookplate crown bumped. Boards. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250539
496 pp. translated into Hebrew dj torn writing on fep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 250555
Ausstellung und Katalog 130 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234629
160 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Jahrbuch fur Internationale Hermanistik Reihe A Band 3. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 242460
160 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Jahrbuch fur Internationale Hermanistik Reihe A Band 10. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 242461
12mo 333 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234810
164pp. boards good slight browning to endpapers and slight foxing; light water marks to boards (but no bumping or bowing) A STURDY, INTERNALLY CLEAN COPY. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 236458
Schoen Books Reprint (2007). Seems to be the earliest (Mendele Vol. 3.200) Yiddish chess book. Includes instructions, various openings, sample games, and problems (with solutions). Perfect-bound. New. In Yiddish. $20.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Subject: Yiddish
Inventory ID #: 237536
146 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 249257
41 pp covers creased, in Hebrew. Wrapper. Good. Autobiography of Rambam and contains a letter he sent to the Turkish Sultan. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222690
46 pp. library mark tp and last page, sewn pamphlet. Pamphlet. Very Good. Trying to determine the sources of particular illnesses that afflict Jewish people. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243015
38 pp. ex library with markings amd pocket. library binding. Good-. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237868
352 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 236236
Comprehensive compilation of people and terms essential for an understanding of the Holocaust. 8vo 384 pp. Hardcover. Good. $50.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232926
303 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 241460
204pp. inscription on tp large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. Filled with text and numerous illustrations of German synagogues. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Synagogues
Inventory ID #: 242668
86 pp. ex library with markings., title written on spine, few creased pages. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243077
47 pp. A beautiful exemplaire hors commerce (one of 20, stamped HC). Inscribed by Esteban to an eminent translator. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $175.00.
Inventory ID #: 230350
12mo 213 pp.slight library markings and pocket biographies of Israeli leaders. stiff wrap. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 234782
20 pp. slight tear to corner. wrapper. good. Adventspredigt Dez 1933 ,anti Nazi prelate. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215488
24 pp. wrapper. Very Good. Adventspredigt Munchen Dezember 10, 1933. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215491
Adventspredigt 22 pp. tears to cover. wrapper. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 218087
sonderdruck aus aentralblatt fur psychotherapie band VI heft 1 27 pages, tear to crown of spine. boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 228865
38 p. slight chips to cover. Wrapper. Good. Rabbiner der Synagoge Gemeinde Dusseldorf. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222401
334 pp. ex library hinge started spine worn and torn reading copy. boards. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237906
277 pp.end papers slight foxing. boards. good endpapers foxed. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 223193
8vo 336 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227651
131 pp. xeorox copy of MA theses. Paperback. Very Good. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 242218
52 pp evidence of water staining throughout, slight library markings on tp. library binding. Good-. $26.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229819
55 pages. Hardback & DJ. good. Reminiscences of a French Child During the Holocaust Years. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221609
513 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242854
435 pages ex library with markings, bookplate, pocket, tape on spine. Cloth. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239152
435 pages spine a bit worn, sfep. Cloth. Good. Novel of oppression and murder in Nazi Germany. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 242135
303 pp. hinge started needs slight repair , writing on fep, covers creased. Boards. Good-. Sternfeld DEL pp. 132. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 242143
542 pp. Hardcover. Good. Sternfeld DEL pp. 131. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 242152
255 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. Detlev, half Jewish and fatherless ,a survives the Hamburg firestorm of 1943 and now he is the man Jackl exploring the gay culture and student revolt in Hamburg of 1968. $16.00.
Inventory ID #: 246423
139 pages ex library with marks perforation mark tp reading copy. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 215079
68 pp. slight library marks. Hardcover. Good. Religionsgeschichte Volksbucher begrundet von Friedrich Michael Schiele. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226929
63 pp. library spine with title and number slight library mark, paper yellowing and fragile. Wrapper. Good. Conerns plight of the Jews Issued originally in the Rumanian papers "Dimineat?a" and "Curierul israelit. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247824
212 p. covers worn and marked , slight library marking. paper yellowing. Boards. Fair. Fantastic, surreal illustrations. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231979
75 pp. PhD theses, memorial book plate for Denkwart Rustow on paste down. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 243355
221 pp.covers worn, Sternfeld DEL 135. boards. Very Good. Ïnscribed to "Frau Mea Steuermann Viertel in tiefer herzlichen Dankbarkeit" Heinrich Fischer ,Munchen Oktober 1926 (Zur nahern Information uber Holty). $49.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 250834
271 slight library mark on fep, number on spine, lacks top part of spine. Hardcover. good. The Jews: A Study of Race and Environment English title. $28.00.
Inventory ID #: 250855
196 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 219432
8vo 201 pp. stiff wrap. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 109799
44 pp lacks cover, some tears to pages, insribed on tp by Hilda Foerster. Stiff Wrapper. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 232113
366 pp. Hardcover. Good +. On US Intelligence and espionage during WW2. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227774
386 pp. crown torn, fep disbound. Boards. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 218660
47 pp. inscribed on cover by Forsthoff with part of the inscription creased in half, and the inscription itself is blurred by water but readable, signature of name is clear, Loewenstein a refugee political scientist was teaching at Amherst College when he wrote his contribution. In the 1930s, Forsthoff was among the jurists such as Carl Schmitt, Karl Larenz, Theodor Maunz and Herbert Kruger who endeavoured to legitimise the Nazi regime through their writings. Forsthoff's 1933 paper Der totale Staat (The Total State) advocated a broad understanding of the Fuhrerprinzip as an exclusive and unlimited power of command over all subjects of the state. He himself was unwilling to submit fully to the Nazi state, however, and fell in disfavour with the authorities during the war. In a seminal 1938 paper, he coined the term Daseinsvorsorge, introducing the concept of public services to German legal thinking.After the war, although now supporting the democratic Rechtsstaat (which he understood as opposed to the Sozialstaat advocated by the Left), Forsthoff continued to support a powerful state subject to only limited judicial constraints and rejected the notion of constitutional rights as a normative framework of society.Forsthoff was among the few postwar European scholars who maintained adherence to the philosophy of strict legal positivism. His influential textbook Lehrbuch des Verwaltungsrechts (1950) also emphasized the comprehensive responsibility of the state for society, preferring to focus on the functioning of government rather than on its possible failure.(wikipedia). $100.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235679
8vo 240 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244714
dj chipped torn ,170 pages ,inscribed 1941 in Mexico. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 219882
157 pp. slight library marks. Paperback. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 248112
One of 350 numbered copies signed by the artist, Joseph Goldyne and book designer, Barry Moser. 2 volumes. Illustrated with 10 color etchings each signed by the artist, Joseph Goldyne, tissue guards. Second volume has an extra suite of plates also signed by the artist. Folio, volume One is full gray blind stamped morocco and Volume II is 1/2 gray morocco, slipcase. Magnificent limited edition. Grey Morocco. Very Good. $1500.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 249385
189 pp. in Hebrew. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222733
363 pp. covers worn and stained,fraying to spine, stain on free end paper. Hardcover. Good-. Sternfeld DEL pp. 141. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 242133
Exile writer 255 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 243398
353 pp, corner of cover creased. Paperback. Very good condition. On Feb 24, 1942 a mysterious explosion sank a disabled ship carrying nearly 800 Jewish refugees to Palestine, One man survived .Sxity years later, the grandson of two victims looks for answers. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224311
Textt and numerous photographs, number taped to spine and slight library mark on fep. Hardcover. Good. Mit Beitragen von: Robert Neumann. Alphons Silbermann, Ludwig Marcuse, Hermann Kesten. $50.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247855
203 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $27.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238384
2. Auflage. 86 pages. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 224482
Nunberg's copy cover stained and slight creases backstrip torn last few pages dog eared. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 218225
zweite auflage. 6-16 tausend chips to cover bright yellow. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 200635
122 pp. covers worn. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 223530
Beautiful blue half leather with Rubbing to spine of volume II with ornamental gold design on spine and cover, raised bands. Small piece missing from crown. Bookplate of Countess Mara Bninski. One of 250 on Alpha paper signed by the artist Otto Engel on limitation page of both volumes. Full Leather. Very Good. Freytag's literary fame was made universal by the publication in 1855 of his novel, Soll und Haben (Debit and Credit), which was translated into almost all the languages of Europe. It was hailed as one the best German novels of its day, noted for its sturdy but unexaggerated realism, and in many parts highly humorous. Its main purpose is the recommendation of the German middle class as the soundest element in the nation, but it also has a more directly patriotic intention in tile contrast which it draws between the homely virtues of the German, the shiftlessness of the Pole and the rapacity of the Jew...Freytag was attached to the staff of the Crown Prince of Prussia in the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71, and was present at the Battles of Worth and Sedan. Before this, he had published another novel, Die verlorene Handschrift (1864), in which he endeavoured to do for German university life what Soll und Haben had done for commercial life. The hero is a young German professor, who is so wrapped up in his search for a manuscript by Tacitus that he is oblivious to an impending tragedy in his domestic life. $125.00.
Inventory ID #: 215997
173+ 274 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230401
128 pp lacks pine, ex library with markings and pocket. boards. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 100541
430 pp. front hinge started. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223529
69 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good. PhD theses at kaiser Wilhelms Universitat zu Strassburg. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243081
252 pp.slight library marks. Paperback. Good +. Holocaust memoir of young Belzer Chassid from Cracow. $24.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 244948
Typography by S Zuckerman Jerusalem 100 pages piece of cover board lacking boards worn. Boards. Good condition. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220938
54 pp. number on cover and library mark on pastedown, in library folder. library binding. Good +. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247687
14pp. libr mark tp and number. Wrapper. Good. Sonderdruck aus "Deutschlands Erneurung. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217511
111 pp. ex library with markings. Hardcover. good. $22.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240503
Jahrgagng 1 Heft 3 pp. 130-192 covers worn and slight tears. Wrapper. Good-. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242564
581 pp. cloth. Good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 242350
157 pp. title page disbound but present, in library binding. Hardcover. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247487
spine very torn and needs repair, covers worn. Cloth. Fair to good. Viertel's name on pastedown and pencil poem? of six lines about Rasputin on fep in his hand, book is heavily underlined and with exclamation marks , and pencil notations by Viertel. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 222123
116 pp.slight red pencil mark on fep. Boards. Good +. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 242141
150 pp. slight library mark tp, sewn pamphlet. Pamphlet. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239442
208 pp. Paperback. very good. Was reporter for the Berliner Tageblatt who fled Germany for the Dominican Republic. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225676
slight tear to dj 138 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 218549
296 pp. front hinge slightly starting, top of crown of spine bruised. Boards. Good +. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 223487
8 pp., with 3 three-color lithographs by Hans Hofmann. Words by Tennessee Williams, Charles Estienne and Peter Neagoe. In both French and English. Tall 4to, covers a bit worn, slight color pencil mark on cover. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. $100.00.
Inventory ID #: 227377
239pp. handsomely rebound with new endpapers. foxed throughout not affecting text. Boards. Good. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 215347
239pp. boards handsomely rebound with new endpapers. foxed throughout not affecting text. Boards. Good. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 243121
126 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 230380
12mo 223 pp. wrapper. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245410
365 pp dj quite torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 222263
2nd. Nazi theorist. 12mo 137 pp. wrapper. good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 118720
366 pp dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 222206
258 pp.slight tear to dj. Hardback & DJ. new. Lectures given at Safra Inst at YU, includes Jews of Salonica, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Janina, Libya, Tunisia, et al. $40.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245114
Research in Space Science Special report no 161 , 69 pp. covers worn and torn, stapled mimeo. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 239844
248 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Survived the Holocaust in Lithuania in hiding, joined Bricha after the War, became Israeli ambassador. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 248620
203 pp. slight foxing throughout, leather spine worn and torn, boards worn and tears to edges, library stamp tp, pasted name of Museum on cover with other pasted slips on side of spine, internally paper is in very good condition, hinges starting. Boards. Good. Important exposition of Geiger's philosophy. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231991
181 pp. slight foxing throughout, leather spine worn and torn, boards worn and tears to edges, library stamp tp, pasted name of Museum on cover with two other pasted pasted papers on side of spine,internally paper is in very good condition. Boards. Good. Important exposition of Geiger's philosophy. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243128
80 pp. spine taped slight library mark on tp. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 248064
essays on anti semitism ,the situation of the Jewish people in Germany etc 174 pages. Paperback. Very good+. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242426
158 pp. front hinge starting. Hardcover. Very Good. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 223544
84 pages. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214367
71 pages covers worn. Cloth. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 218365
481 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 246944
1149 pp. covers color fading. Hardcover. Good +. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 249801
Typed manuscript version of the book (translated into English as Postscript: A Collective Account of the lives of Jews in West Germany since the Second World War ) with Gershon's corrections. Includes letter from the publisher Livia Gollancz. Bound in two parts. stiff cardboard wrappers. Good. Important German Jewish writer who was sent to England on a Children's Transport--lived also in Israel.. Wrote We Came as Children. $250.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subjects: German Judaica, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 245250
351 pp. tears to crown and base of spine, covers worn, endpapers foxed and slight foxing throughout. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 247398
440 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Filled with drawings and photos. Excellent documentation. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 242652
632 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Impact of the Soviet Union and Communism on the Movement, travels to Russia, chapter on The Nazis and Dixie. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 251177
202 pp. slight library marks , corners bumped, In Hebrew. Boards. Good. at. $60.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235596
ex library with markings and pocket, 43+ 28 pp. In Hebrew and German. Boards. Good. PhD theses. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243037
245 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 231034
474 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Extensive study of the philosophy an policies of Nazism with material on Antisemitism,Nationalism and Hitler's rise to power. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215022
16 pp. Pamphlet edition of Reichspropagandaleitung, Nr. 42/1943 , image of citizen swearing oath on cover, paper yellowing but not britttle. Pamphlet. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 239921
Study of a German family before and after the War. 74 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 219966
Clean unmarked interior: pages browning (commensurate with age, not brittle). Cover lightly smudged. Scarce. Wrapper. Very Good. Curt Goetz gilt als einer der brillantesten Komodienschreiber im deutschsprachigen Raum. Gemeinsam mit Valérie von Martens spielte er seine Stucke selbst und verfilmte sie auch. Sein Frauenazrt Dr. Pratorius war das erste neue Filmprojekt nach dem 2. Weltkrieg, welches in Deutschland produziert und verfilmt wurde. Immer wieder wird er mit George Bernard Shaw (mit dem er ubrigens weitlaufig verwandt ist) oder sogar mit Oscar Wilde verglichen. $40.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 248857
56 pp. library marks tp, sewn pamphlet. Pamphlet. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239436
244 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 232178
230 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. son of Resistance fighters during the War he took on a life of crime in the 1970s-his story. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226447
32 pp. attached to library folder, slight library marks. Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 248239
2nd edition. inscription fep 364 pages. Cloth. Very good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 219871
364 pages inscribed by author, book plate. Cloth. Very good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 242296
154 pp slight library marks pn fore edge and paste down. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Subjects: German Judaica, Jews in Germany
Inventory ID #: 240347
48 pp. monograph as part of Jewish Social Studies number 3. Hardcover. Very Good. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 249438
21 pages library stamp and number on cover and mark on tp. Wrapper. Good. .With advent of Nazism Goldstein fled to Italy and then England. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245277
231 pp. Cloth. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217208
231 pp.dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 237767
154 pages library stamps. Boards. Good condition. $25.00.
Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213687
626 pp. tears along sides of spine, crown and base of spine bruised, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. good. Amazing assortment of scholarship. $100.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239393
652 pp. tears along sides of spine, lacks part of spine, crown and base of spine bruised, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. good. Articles by Franz Rosenzweig, Margarete Susman, Ludwig Feuchtwanger, Leo Baeck, Alfred Wiener. Amazing assortment of scholarship. $95.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239719
551 pp. slight tears along sides of spine, covers worn, two slight library marks. Boards. good. Articles/poems/essays by Leo Baeck, Thomas Mann, Franz Kafka, Joseph Roth, Hugo Hahn. Julius Bab, Max Dienemann etc Amazing assortment of scholarship. $185.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239720
576 pp. covers and spine worn, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. good. $125.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239721
6 hefte. 634 pp.slight library marks, crown and base of spine torn, tears along side of spine. boards. good. Articles by Fleg, Dienemann,Wischnitzer, B.Jacob,, Rosenzweig et al. $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239722
6 hefte. 496 pp.slight library marks, paper yellowed and brittle and disbound, reading copy. boards. Fair. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239723
6 hefts. 607 pp, sides of spine torn, crown of spine torn. boards. good. Includes Kafka, Baeck Buber Susamn Rosenzweig et al. $125.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239724
402 pp.ex library with book plate, marbled boards. library binding. good. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239153
319 pages. Cloth. Very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 204589
285 pp. tears to crown of spine. Hardcover. Good +. Victims and martyrs 1933-1945. German Resistance movement. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226424
146 pp., in Hebrew, yellow cover repaired, nunber on spine. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 251025
174 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 225329
635 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 232955
448 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 244692
Important American Jewish and Zionist leader. 8vo 555 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 225840
390 pp.slight red mark to bottom of cover board, tear to base of spine, slight stain to fore edge. Linen Boards. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 242870
388 pp. translated by August Scholz. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 220456
39 pp. ex library with perforation marks on tp. cloth. Good. Headline Books Number Three. Explains for high school students the leadership in Germany and Italy. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245882
119 pp. Cloth. Very Good. crown and foot of spine worn. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 233686
12mo 85 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 105697
Poems in Yiddish. 158 pp.inscribed by Grade, plastic cover taped to endpapers. boards. Good +. $55.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230294
158 pp. covers worn and corners bumped inscribed by Grade, Poems in Yiddish. boards. good. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235950
35pp. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213456
106 pp. With notes and an afterword by Ludwig Feuchtwanger. Boards. Very Good-. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 237095
386pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Jews in Germany, Jewish History
Inventory ID #: 229442
100 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. new. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica (July 2012) *Summer Sale*, Inventory ID #: 245625
128 pp In Yiddish inscribed by author. Hardcover. Very Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 231521
138 p filled with color illustrations of the Russian theater and Habima is included, lacks spine, covers disbound, some pages disbound and slight foxing, reading copy. Hardcover. Fair. $100.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229916
255 illustrations with 15 mounted in color w. tissue guards. 33 pages of text. in board slipcase, dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 236439
85 pp.lacks backstrip, missing piece of cover board. boards. Fair. Geleitwort von Leo Baeck. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 224006
85 pp. damp stains to base of spine. Boards. Very Good. Geleitwort von Leo Baeck. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 237082
398 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 224923
352 + 330 pp (two volumes). Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 238498
337 pp. corner of cover creased. PB. new. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215520
99 pages. covers torn and slight library mark. Wrapper. Good. German sponsored Swiss fascist movement of the 1930s and the Government response. with material on the NSDAP also. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 250417
134 pages +28 plates covers worn 210818. Boards. Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 210087
312 pages lacks spine covers worn. Boards. Good-. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 228864
162pp. 11 plates. Boards. Good. slight tear to crown tear to backstrip. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 103045
52 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 224035
137 pp. filled with statistics, cover torn. library cloth binding. Good +. Beartbeitet vom Bureau fur Statistik der Juden. $86.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Jews in Germany, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 222638
340 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226581
112 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Near Fine. Trans. Betsy Rosenberg. Children's novel by the author of "See Under: Love. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233927
Reading copy. slight library mark ,slight foxing 237 pp. corner of pages dog eared. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246826
388 pp. slightlibrary marks. Cloth. Very Good. During the Shoah. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 247223
270 pp. eighteen essays, dj chipped. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 241454
458 pp. sfep, pencil underlined , hinge starting, tear to crown of spine. Boards. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226779
384 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245255
98 pp., ex library with markings, with pocket, paper yellowing. library binding. Good-. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237939
170 pp. 500 copies printed. Boards. Very Good. History of important German paper. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 223488
340 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 239348
275 pp. inscribed by author. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240514
2. Auflage. 98 pp.tears to crown of spine. Hardcover. Good +. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223571
182 pp. slight wear to covers. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 216059
187 pp. covers worn and stained, Volume 2 only, In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235917
60 pp. ex library with markings and pocket. library binding. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237916
Referat in Frankfurt 11 pages libr stamp tp. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214812
295 pp. ex library, covers need to be rebound to block, reading copy. Hardcover. Fair. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230199
Erster Band: Allgemeiner Teil 12mo 401 pages. cloth. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236102
2. Auflage. 205 pp. 53 pictures and small map. Hardcover. Very Good. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 223478
315 pp inscribed by author. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $16.00.
Inventory ID #: 231631
308 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Spans the period of 1907 to 1933 perspective on the rise of Hitler and the influence of Nazism. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226400
368 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. , Barbara Hahn stellt Paul Celans geheimnisvolle, paradoxe Figur der Judin Pallas Athene an den Beginn ihres Buchs, das den Weg deutscher Judinnen durch die deutsch-judische Geschichte von der Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts bis in die Zeit nach 1945 nachzeichnet. Sie skizziert die intellektuelle Landschaft, in der sich Rahel Levin Varnhagen, Rosa Luxemburg, Elsa Lasker-Schuler, Margarete Susman oder Hannah Arendt bewegten. Und sie entdeckt die Spuren einer zerstorten Kultur, wenn sie das Leben und Denken uns unbekannter judischer Frauen aus den Archiven wieder ans Tageslicht hebt. Es ist die Geschichte der Mutter der ersten Generation akkulturierter Judinnen, die noch in ihrer traditionellen Welt lebten, und die Geschichte ihrer Tochter, die einen hohen Preis fur den Ubergang bezahlten. (from the blurb). $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244926
288 pp. In Hebrew. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 239887
447 pp. sfep many photographs. Hardcover. Good +. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 226782
242 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Recalls childhood in shtetl of Chorostkow, survial of Nazi death camp Kamionka, hiding, liberation and life in USA. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226301
2. Auflage. 284 pp sfep dj chipped. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $17.00.
Inventory ID #: 230963
1. Auflage. 256 pp sfep dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 230964
130 pp. dj torn, and almost disbound, extract from publication some library marks. stiff wrapper. Good condition. Exile writer. See Sternfeld S. 195. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 227507
12mo 130 pp. extract from publication some library marks. stiff wrapper. Good condition. Exile writer. See Sternfeld S. 195. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226328
162 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 226388
3rd. 12mo 31 pp. pamphlet. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 219223
119 pp. pen writing on free end paper and title page, tears to crown and base of spine, marbled boards. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 226777
8vo 177 pp. cloth. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221625
559 pp. hinge shot , spine taped, library marked, reading copy. Hardcover. Fair. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228776
474 pages blue cloth. Cloth. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 216320
192 pp.covers worn ,tears to crown and base of spine , writing fep. cloth. good. Refugee psychoanalyst. $95.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 222859
168 pages. Paperback. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 224782
2. Auflage. 620 pp. spine totally taped, corners furled, last pages dog eared. Paperback. Fair. $110.00.
Inventory ID #: 235652
127 pp. needs rebinding Inscribed by Ruth Westheimer. Paperback. Good. Karola Siegel was Westheimer's birth name. Her being sent to Switzerland in 1939 and her parents being murdered at Auschwitz. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244552
362 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 250868
elfte auflage. 100 pp. Regiebuch Schauspielhaus Bibliothek, came from Berthold Viertel's library but probably not his copy, filled with pencil notes for the performance. Boards. Good. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 220419
172 pp. Boards. Very Good. $38.00.
Inventory ID #: 236845
144 pages text yellow colored, slight foxing, pencil marks fep. Boards. Good +. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 213740
125 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240963
146 pp. some pencil underlining. Paperback. Good. $7.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241812
12mo 285 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 222265
2. Auflage. 850 pp decorated red cloth binding and marbled boards, in a box. Boards. Good +. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 226988
8vo 141 pp. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244534
48 pp. library markings tp, in pamphlet binder. library binding. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229850
2. Auflage. 43 pp. top corners creased. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245061
788 pp.creased end paper. Hardcover. good+. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 226569
303 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $23.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 241895
8vo 394 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. inside the world of the haredim in Israel, their lifestyle and mores, education, religious practices and beliefs, sexual ethics and marriage. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244076
67 pp dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232131
102 pp/ ex library with markings, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237872
103 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 242325
16 pp + 30 plates. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 228861
Zur Bedeutung des Young Plans fur Die Deutsche Politik 1930 bis 1932 8vo 139 pp. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 213383
266 pp. taped spine, marbled boards, reading copy. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 219844
344 pp. bookplae. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica (July 2012) *Summer Sale*, Inventory ID #: 245449
176 pages. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica (July 2012), Inventory ID #: 245824
392 pp. heavily red penciled throughout, first endpapers very torn, paper clip marks on back endpaper, reading copy, tear to crown of spine, wear to covers, seem a lot of travelling. Hardcover. Good-. Encourages Jewish settlement in Siberia. Communist perspective. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 242338
344 pp. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 225024
Part of Die Gesellschaft series of Martin Buber. 12mo 101 pp.tears and chips to backstrip and cover, cover disbound, reading copy. wrapper. Fair. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229079
147 pp. needs rebinding, lacks part of spine, boards worn, reading copy. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226783
392 pp. number on spine and library mark on fep. Paperback. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 247339
1. Auflage. 15pp. + 4pp. advertisements. Small wrapper. Tears to top of spine, bottom pages creased throughout, small tear to bottom corner and pages dogeared. *SOLD* Extremely scarce first edition (not subtitled "Gedichte") of Emmy Hennings' first book, also known as the Atherstrophen (its first poem), which predates her meeting with Hugo Ball later that year. Together they would create Cabaret Voltaire, out of which Dada sprung. Long known mostly as Ball's wife, the Muse of Dada, and as a cabaret performer, her literary reputation has blossomed, largely due to the efforts of Robert Walser scholar, Bernard Echte. (In fact, the Robert-Walser-Archiv is moving from Zurich to Bern to make more room for the Hennings-Ball collection with which it shared a building.) The first of the ads is a full page announcement of Arkadia, Max Brod's new venture, which features prominently Walser's "Tobold" and Kafka's "Das Urteil". This was the first time Brod published either of his friends, and was the only time they appeared in print together. (Robert Musil's comparative review of their work also appeared in 1913.) Arkadia was divided into three sections, Dramatisches, Episches, and Lyrisches, and each had a piece (or two) by Walser. 1913 was the first year of Wolff's Der Jungste Tag / Neue Dichtungen Buecherei: Trakl's first book, Gedichte, appeared later in the year. $.
Catalog: Sold, Inventory ID #: 217261
54 pp slight library markings stains to cover PhD theses. library binding. Good. $23.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230082
206 pp. Boards. Very Good. Philosopher and mystic who was murdered at Auschwitz. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 246301
62+ 24 pp. ex library with markings and pocket and bookplate, paper in good shape. Hardcover. Good. Bound sith Dr I Munz Maimonides als medizinische Autoritat, Mayer, Trier, 1895, 49 pp some library markings. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 246553
275 pp. library marked with pocket covers worn. Hardcover. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237284
22 pages water stains to back cover and damp stains to pages not affecting text. Wrapper. Good condition. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 210506
132 ppsfep. Paperback. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 215087
Beihefte Zur Int Zeitung fur Psychoanalyse Nummer 1 slight tears to cover. Wrapper. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 238720
Peridodical Nr 1 (29 Juli 1929)-Nr 12. ( 15 August 1929) Missing Nr. 11, paper is yellowing and foxed but mot brittle. Wrapper. Good-. . Bildung der erweiterten Jewish Agency for Palestine, in der Zionisten und nichtzionistische Freunde des Palastina-Aufbaus (u. a. Frankel, Marshall, O. Wassermann) mit je 50% vertreten sind. Jabotinsky dringt mit seiner eine Verscharfung der Gangart gegenuber den Briten fordernden und mit der Abspaltung der Zionisten-Revisionisten drohenden Resolution nicht durch, zerreiSZt seine Mitgliedskarte und verlasst den Saal, wobei er ausruft "Das ist kein Zionistischer Kongress!" (Wikipedia). $175.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239856
44 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243156
94 pp tear to spine. stiff wrap. good. $36.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 231517
87 pages dj torn crown bumped. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 213845
983 pp. cloth. good. Sternfeld:s.215. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232098
983 pp. cloth. good. Sternfeld:s.215. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232099
32 pp.cover creased, some dog eared pages, pages clean Never translated into English. Wrapper. Good. After a traditional yeshiva education and studying for Orthodox rabbinical ordination semicha, he pursued his doctorate at the University of Berlin and a liberal rabbinic ordination at the Hochschule fur die Wissenschaft des Judentums. Heschel later taught Talmud there. (Wikipedia). $150.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245769
128 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250964
304 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. crown and foot of spine slight tears. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 213871
29+85 pp., cover creased. Paperback. Good. Photos taken inside the Ghetto by a German soldier. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233734
609 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214457
Zweite Auflage hinge starting. Cloth. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 213405
479 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Fritz Heymann compiled this chronicle of Jewish adventurers because he has not been satisfied with the representation of Jews as passive heroes only during their existence in Diaspora. Thus, he describes the lifes of Jewish heroes and outsiders, such as Antonio of Portugal, known as the "King of the Jews", or Heinrich Heine's granduncle Simon von Geldern. (LBI description). $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239211
large 8vo 840 pp. cloth. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 251238
295-392 pp. tears to cover, taped spine. Wrapper. Good-. Hilferding was an Austrian-born Marxist economist, leading socialist theorist,[ politician and chief theoretician for the Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD) during the Weimar Republic. Refused the help of Varian Fry to flee Paris and was captured and murdered by the Gestapo. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239846
72 pp. wrapper. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 220649
423 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 227077
494 pp. inscribed. Hardback & DJ. Good. German playwright wrote The Deputy. $65.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214591
ex library, with markings,and pocket. library binding. Good-. Essay is : Der Kalam in der judischen Literatur von Dr Martin Schreiner 67 pp. + 8 pp. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243087
2nd. 12mo 237 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 249352
337 auflage. 24 colored plates with cautionary tales for children taped spine, worn covers, some juvinalia, a child's copy much read and scrawled in. Boards. Good-. Used extensively for child rearing in Germany with alarming effects. $55.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223546
Staats- und sozialwissenschaftliche Forschungen, Heft 152. 236 pp. number on spine and slight library stamp on fep. Boards. Good-. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247602
23 pp. wrapper. good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220486
8vo 597 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220490
32 pp. library mark on pastedown in library folder. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247978
436 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250777
neunte auflage. boards worn last page back taped, lacks spine, marriage of two bugs int he woods in color. Boards. Good. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 231434
12mo 239 pp. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 107826
110 pp. sfep hinge starting. cloth. good. author of Germany Enters the Third Reich important work. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 249280
852 pp. Important work listing daily political events and the political parties and their results in different towns/regions including the NS. covers worn and tears along spine and crown torn. Hardcover. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242430
8vo 108 pp. ex library. Hardback & DJ. Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234158
134 pages Lecture Notes in Biomathematics 80. Paperback. Good condition. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 10965
Tiny stain to cover and mildly dogeared corner (lies flat.) Still a very nice, collectible copy of a quintessential NY publication. Very Good-. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 218624
673 pp dj torn sfep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 232064
142 pp. lacks part of spine ,reading copy. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 227147
59 pp. tears to covers. wrapper. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 217289
102 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 215921
12mo 164 pp.library makred reading copy covers chipped tears to spine. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 128334
26 pp. slight library marks, in library binder. Wrapper. Good +. Beilgage zum Jahrebericht uber das Gymnasium zu Warburg Ostern 1903. $32.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229907
46 pp. wrapper placed in protective library binding ex library marks on tp. library binding. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229833
80 pp slight library markings. library binding. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230241
415 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232816
390 pp.includes chapter on the Shoah. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245467
79 pp.number on spine slight library mark andnumber on title page, inscribed and dated by Itlis Brno 1936. Wrapper. Good. A biologist and socialist, Iltis spent much of the time from 1930-1938 combating the racist biology (eugenics) of the Nazis.[ltis emigrated to the United States in 1939 with his wife Anni Iltis and two boys with the help of Franz Boas and Albert Einstein. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 248247
584 pp. one slightly creased page. Paperback. Very Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 250740
106 pages, library marks , tears to crown of spine. Boards. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233622
58 pp. Paperback. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225037
283 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250050
353 pp. dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good DJ. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 217768
353 pp. pristine. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 229229
165 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle. Cloth. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245216
$price.
Inventory ID #: 212590
als beitrage, 27 pp. in librayr binding with slight library marks. Wrapper. Good +. $32.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229908
Collection of essays concerning the play The Deputy. 8vo 169 pp., bookplate and libr stamp tp. boards. Very good condition. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah (July 2011), Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 246589
2. Jahrgang. 2 issues: Nr. 17, 18. Wrapper. Good. Exile publication. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 245507
193 pp tears to bottom corners of covers and sides, few dog eared pages, tears to spine, cover is WPA-type drawing of working men buildng the cities. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Czech Communist literary and political magazine using images of Gropper and other illustrators. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 241357
tears to backstrip some foxing. Paperback. Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 218772
496 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. sociological study of Nazism. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 246008
CXIX +51 pp. bound with Die Letzte Vertreibung der Juden aus Wien und Niederosterriech Ihre Vorgeschichte (1625-1670) und ihre Opfer von David Kaufmann Konegen Wien 1889 223 pp. spine torn, library marked and with pocket and some foxing. Hardcover. Good-. $55.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243025
196 pp. D A Rustow name in pencil on title page ,spine torn, top corner pages creased. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $50.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 246079
194 pp. D A Rustow name in pencil on fep paper yellowing but not brittle, spine torn. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $60.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 246080
191 pp. Hardcover. good. $28.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 241288
41 bis 50 taus. 12mo 191 pp. cloth. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 107914
27 federzeichnungen von Alfred Kubin, some slighly creased pages not affecting text , rather quirky surrealistic and bizarre illustrations. Boards. Good. In the era of National Socialism 63 of his works have been called " degenerate art were confiscated. Nevertheless, he did not get banned from exhibiting, but published 1941/42 in the Nazi propaganda sheet of the General Government , the Krakauer Zeitung, various drawings. [ (Wikipedia). $165.00.
Inventory ID #: 249960
15+ 15 pp. slibrary mark tp, sewn pamphlet. Pamphlet. Very Good. Vortrag gehalten den Dez 16 1882. $26.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239439
11 pp. sewn pamphlet. Pamphlet. Good. War Predigter der isr. Cultusgemeinde in Wien. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239441
246 pp. In Yiddish, slight library marks. cloth. Very Good. Describes the destruction of European Jewry by the Nazis. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245414
8vo 320 pp. covers worn, hinge starting. cloth. good. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 212944
173 pp. slight library stamp. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226910
2. Auflage. 17pp. Extremely scarce. Wrapper. Very Good. The text of a speech in 1914, when,m according to Buber, "Joel's radiance streamed forth to all." Called by Buber "the noblest person in the deutsche Jugendbewegung," Joel, an influential pacifist who spent time in an English prisoner camp, is the subject of a fascinating recent essay, "Das Leben Ernst Joel's (1893-1929) im Umkreis von Benjamin, Landauer und Buber". See our pamphlet by Gustav Wyneken from the same series. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250361
8vo 356 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 214197
458 + 719 pp. covers a bit worn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 229967
46 pp. bound with Der Schiffbruch oder die Erben (wien 1799) 24 pp. and Die Gelubde von Theodor Hell Wien 1806 57 pp hinge needs repairs , grey lined paper boards with tears to spine and cover. Boards. Good-. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 226766
158pp. library stamps, fep damp stains top of some pages. Boards. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 242900
Yearly periodical, V.31 Number 1 Sept 1982 .onward to October 2000, lacks 1985, 1986, 1998, 1999, total of fifteen issues, average size is 175 pages,filled with scholarly articles about past and present Jewish history religion and culture in Austria. price is per issue quarto glossy cover specify issue wanted or if the run. Stiff Wrapper. Very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 236609
32 pp. cloth. Very Good. Exemplar No. 314/500, 8 Original Lithos von Erich Godal. Sternfeld s. 156. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218832
Akad Vortrag gehalten Zurich 1 6 Jan 1908 zweite durch einen nachtrag erganzte auflage beautifully rebound in decorated boards was issued as wrapper 44 pages, tears to backstrip. boards. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 250586
9 taus. crown slightly torn. 166 pp. Hardcover. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 234206
35+ 21 pp. In Hebew and German, ex library with markings and pocket. Boards. Good. Phd theses. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243036
109 pp. ex library with marking and pocket, taped spine. Boards. Good. Zabrze is in Silesia. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243033
In Hebrew and English 12mo 136 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234250
Band 2 153 pp. top corners bumped. Wrapper. Very Good. color photos of the cemeteries and the destoyed and some rebuilt synagogues. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 246399
299 pp inscribed with initial EK and letter from Kahler signed EK, dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: exile, Inventory ID #: 231301
225 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. Novel of woman in the underground movement in Vienna. $23.00.
Catalog: Literature, Subject: Kafka
Inventory ID #: 224338
449 pp. number on spine, slight library mark on fep. Boards. Good +. $16.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247534
122 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $23.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Synagogues
Inventory ID #: 231961
460 pp. In Yiddish appears to be inscribed by author. Cloth. Very Good. $30.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216132
460 pp. taped number on spine, inscribed by author, book is in Yiddish. Hardcover. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 242649
256 pp. number on spine. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 247775
84pp. atear to spine. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Articles and recollections by visitors, lists names of visitors. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245196
180 pp. decorated gilt cover, gilt fore edge, clean, unmarked. Cloth. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 215889
241 pp. hinge starting ex library with pocket. Cloth. Good. Material on the German connection to the Finns and also Rasskultur. $18.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215924
no 23 of 200 signed by the artists. Wrapper. Very good. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 216090
II Jahrgang heft 1 , 72 pages, Nazi library stamp on tp. wrapper. good. Includes Eroffnungsrede zum 1. Kartelltag des KJV, Blumenfeld Der Geist der KJV. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 213004
37 pp. wrapper. good. 2 Jahrgang: Heft 4/5.Series of articles, includes Erich Fromm 'Traditionelles Judentum und Zionismus. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Judischer Verlag
Inventory ID #: 244724
II Jahrgang Heft 3. 117-172pp. Wrapper. Good. Includes Krojanker, Vom Falschen Geist des Judentums. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 248619
8vo 208 pp. stiff wrap. Very Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 232481
about 65 pp. about 15 pages have worm holes in middle of page, affecting the text as if slightly cut or torn , from library of Rabbi J Perles. Boards. Good. In Rashi script Hebrew, Jewish funeral sermons from Italy. $85.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243394
Schoen Books Reprint (2005). 31pp. Perfect-bound. New. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: Jews in China
Inventory ID #: 237537
237 pp.slight stains to cover. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Katzenelson was murdered at Aushcwitz. manuscript of his poem and Biermann's German translation. Essay by Biermann also. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 241741
326 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 249419
284 pp. ex library with markings and bookplate, hinge starting. Hardcover. Good. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 237342
Churbn Lettland the destruction of the Latvian Jews by the Nazis ; ; in German; 542 pages;bump to side of cover and tear to bottom of spine. Cloth. Good condition. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 211272
364 pages title page foxed internally clean new endpapers blue cloth spine. Cloth. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 219150
503+540 pages published 1900 new edition 1921. Cloth. Very good. Was Professor of Theology in Halle. $75.00.
Inventory ID #: 229755
MA theses 62+ 26 pp. typed copy. library binding. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 242203
108 pp. boards. Good +. Exile writer, taught at Brandeis. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 250875
85 pp. boards. fair. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214816
190 pp. hinge starting, library marked and pocket, taped spine, reading copy. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232356
423 pp ex library with plate and embossed stamp tp. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249044
In Yiddish 12mo 160 pp. Cloth. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220292
160 pp hinge started, In Yiddish. Cloth. Good-. Band 30. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 243428
380 pages, bookplate and libr stamp tp, dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good condition. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 224766
380 pages,dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good condition. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 242478
48 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good-. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238481
93 pages interesting assortment of medals with text, number taped to dj and slight library mark. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Showing Jewry from 16th to 20th century in a non Antisemitic form. $29.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 248196
239 pp. number on title page , slight library mark on fep, inscribed by Kisch, new covers. Wrapper. Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247517
232+188 pages. linen boards. good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 232443
Pages the faintest of brown. Wrapper. Good +. AUTHOR'S COPY. Name stamp with street address in Tel-Aviv. Only translation of Kishon in German. (Deutsch von Helmut Castagne) Only OCLC copy in German. National Library. $20.00.
Subjects: Hebrew Literature, Literature in German, Literature in Translation, Plays
Inventory ID #: 248845
80 pages Regie und Soufflierbuch covers worn, theater production. Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 248851
Beautiful block book with Japanese (strung) binding. Attractive cherry-blossom color theater company (Felix Bloch Erben) label pasted on green cover. Alberti Verlag stamp on fep (and inside). Appears to be director's copy as there are a few small ammendenments and annotations. Wrapper. Very Good-. $17.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 248861
244 pp.slight library marks taped number on spine. Paperback. good. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244839
326 pp. library marked with pocket. library binding. Good. Philosopher who rejected idea of chosenness for Jewish people. He argued that the only meaningful goal for Zionism was regaining the land of Israel and normalizing the conditions of Jewish existence also that assimilationist were "traitors to their Judaism (Wikipedia). $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 237259
416 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $38.00.
Inventory ID #: 246952
215 pp 200 pages of illustrations, signed by Klein on tp and end of foreword. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 251140
143 pp.number taped to spine and slight library mark on pastedown. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 248809
Katalog der Ausstellung Berlin 1981 12mo 476 pp. paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226232
314 pp. number on spine, slight library mark on fep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Study of Nazi propaganda. $48.00.
Inventory ID #: 249946
227 pp. Hardcover. Good +. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 242526
84 pp. slight library marks tp. library binding. Good. $27.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230243
581 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 246039
12mo 199 pp lacks covers. boards. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 213496
259 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $12.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229344
3 pp library markings tp. library binding. Good. $28.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230244
288 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. $26.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214198
viertes und funftes tausend. about 30 pages, lacks small part at base of spine. Boards. Good +. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 227380
419 pp. slight mark on fore edge. Hardback & DJ. new. On Willi Munzenberg and movement to allign Western intellectuals with Stalin's Soviet Union before World War II . .Behind the Brown Book of Hitler's Terrors. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 243321
8vo 256 pp. Paperback. Good +. 'Le Colonel Doudot ramassait les espions allemands a la pelle.' Pierre Nord. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245758
259 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 241900
419 pp dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224793
339 pp, tear to backstrip , library mark tp. Paperback. Good. Early documentation of the Nazi concentration camp system. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215515
facsimile pamphet of 15 pages included. 80 page Haggadah, lacks top part of spine. marbled boards. Very Good. Gershom Kohen Illustrated Prague Haggadah. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249852
592 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238340
66 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 246623
66 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246624
150 pages. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222402
219 pp tears to spine lacks part of spine. Boards. Good. Ukrainian philosopher and sociologist. He lived in Germany until 1912, when he returned to Russia. In 1921 he was appointed professor of philosophy and sociology at the Ukrainian University in Kiev. His writings include studies of the Jewish experience in history and culture. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245140
80 p. lacks backstrip, light browning to edges of boards: otherwise solid, bright, clean. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224022
third printing. 130 pages , covers worn. Cloth. Good. book for learning German with pictures of modern Germany and connections to the past. Koischwitz was a Professor at Hunter College who went back to Nazi Germany and did propaganda with "Axis Sally" aimed at US troops. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 241191
34 pages stamp on tp title page repaired hinge starting appears to be first edition. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 213698
34 pages , library stamp on tp title page repaired hinge starting a. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229261
56 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217678
262 pp. German and English. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good DJ. Translated and with an introduction by Henry A. Smith. Ozick: "Gertrud Kolmar died in Auschwitz at age 48; she was given time to become herself, though no time for her name to grow; until this moment, she must be considered unknown. She was published and reviewed barely eight weeks before Kristallnacht...What has been recovered is not the record of the harrowings--though there is this besides--but the whole blazing body of her poetry, unconsumed. The American poet she is most likely to remind us of is Emily Dickinson--not so much for her stoic singleness, the heroism of a loneliness teeming with phantasmagorical seeing, but for the daring pressure she puts on language in order to force a crack in the side of the planet, letting out strange figures and fires: she is a mythologist. $15.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Poems, Cynthia Ozick
Inventory ID #: 120388
262 pp. German and English. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good DJ. Wonderous poet murdered at Auschwitz. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subjects: Literature in German, Poems, Cynthia Ozick
Inventory ID #: 244493
In Yiddish! Funfter Jahrgang /nr. 3 pp. 113-165, cover disbound, damp stains to bottom of page not affecting text. wrapper. good. $32.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 248916
37 pp slight library marks tp PhD theses. library binding. Good. $28.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229824
hinges started, piece of half title page cut out, vierte auflage, image before third chapter cut into three parts, slight library stamp, sides along spine torn , reading copy. Hardcover. Good. $125.00.
Inventory ID #: 230095
As usual: backstrip missing, threads frayed; otherwise crisp and clean. Small bookseller sticker. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224005
95 pp slight tears alng side of spine. Boards. Good. $26.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227013
38 pp. slight tears, bound lin library binder , slight library marks. Wrapper. Good +. $32.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229904
151 pp many tears to covers, reading copy. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 231016
126 pp. PB. new. First published in 1936 by the Rockefeller Foundation,catalog distributed to universities to find positions for refugees. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 224842
68pp. ex library with markings. library binding. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237933
302 pp. Paperback. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 236685
96+ 36 pp. typed mimeograph, paper yellowing but not brittle, small piece of cover lacking, slight library mark on paste down. Wrapper. Good. Verbandes Deutscher Studentenschaften. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249786
305 pages dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 214615
78 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246016
239 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $27.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 241915
36 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 223480
195 pp. Hardcover. good. Includes many plates. Important work on Jewish Art. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222648
12mo 238 pp slight library markings. Paperback. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 248113
12mo 208 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Holocaust memoir of woman who fled Warsaw Ghetto and hid as an Aryan Pole. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224351
Important collection of documents 12mo 206 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 219590
304 pp. dj tear. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. In the Polish Resistance, witnessed the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, fought against the Germans in August 1944. Journal,many photos. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 217478
5. Auflage. 163 pages covers soiled. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 233727
160 pages; cover stains ;slight foxing fep. Wrapper. Good. Was put on trial by the Nazis for the burning of the Reichstag. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 229089
2. Auflage. 292 pp. und 44 Tafeln im Anhang. Boards. Good +. $48.00.
Inventory ID #: 227254
12 + 12 pp.library markings, tp in pamphlet binder. library binding. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229842
adapted from Ansky translated by Joachim Neugroschel 198 pages. Paperback. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231441
221 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. New. Written during the Vichy period--Lambert was head of the UGIF. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245823
531 pp. ex library with markings scotch tape marks. Hardcover. Good-. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 237363
503 pp. Hardcover. Good +. Anthology of short pieces concerning Jewish life in Eastern Europe. Contains stories by Alexander Swientochowski, Pauline Wengeroff, Leopold Rompert, S. Kohn, Nathan Samuely, Maxim Gorky, Jacob Fromer, J. E. Poritzky, M. Goldschmidt, J. Eliaschoff and others. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250372
300 pp. Paperback. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245064
12mo 88 pp. boards. good ex library. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 218781
71 pages covers stained. Boards. Good condition. Pastor an St Bartholomaus in Berlin. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229278
two volumes , 886 pp ex library with markings. Hardcover. Good +. $50.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224553
270 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226573
8vo 305 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 225003
Schoen Books Reprint. A translation of Lazare's important historical socio-political study of the Jews in Romania.88 pp. reprint. Perfect-bound. New. Lazare (1865-1903), "first of the Dreyfusards", was an anarchist and literary critic who fought for Dreyfus. Wrote Job's Dungheap: Antisemitism Its History and Cause, a major influence on Hannah Arendt, which called for total assimilation. Experience in the Dreyfus Affair led to his defense of oppressed Jews. Founded the Zionist magazine Le Flambeau. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subjects: Jews in Romania, Sephardim
Inventory ID #: 243205
369 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Nazi intrigue Laval Stavisky trial. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223013
240 pp., ex-library with markings. Cloth. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216904
303 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $23.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232096
378 pp. slight library marks. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Jewish writers, artists, musicians, thinkers, etc of the 19th and 20th century, photos and text. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247681
Written in 1940 in New York to warn of the danger of totalitarian Euorpe. 8vo 216 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 218403
406 + 386 pp. new cloth covers and end papers, library stamped on end papers, paper number on spine , lacks title page and has smudged and repaired pages. Cloth. Good. Singerman 1956. $125.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231028
396 pp. original spine and boards, part of spine lacking and tears to spine and wear , boards worn and edges rubbed internally clean, may have a few slight stains. Cloth. Good. Singerman 1956. $300.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247971
396 pp. spine rebacked and new hinges , wear to edges , slight white mark by Vol. VII on spine, internally clean. cloth. Good. $250.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247972
258 pp. wear to spine, lacks top part of spine, rubbing to base of spine and along side of spine , hinges started, edges rubbed, original spine and boards, internally clean. cloth. Good. $200.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247973
258 pp. extreme wear to spine, lacks top part of spine and top part of spine tornrubbing alongside of spine, rubbing to base of spine and along side of spine , edges rubbed, original spine and boards. cloth. Good. $175.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247974
90 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Lectures by Elie Wiesel, Lucy Dawidowicz, Dorothy Rabinowitz, Robert McAfee Brown. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235215
67 pp. and slight libr mark, paper yellowing. Boards. Good. Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226904
122 pp. tear to tp and slight libr mark, paper yellowing, some torn and stained pages. Boards. Good. Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226905
32 pp stapled mimeorgraph. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231727
53 pp slight library marks PhD theses. library binding. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230074
243 pp. dj torn. cloth. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 223620
Mit oiginalzeichnungen von Hugo Steiner Prag 62 pages number 684/800 issued, bottom of spine torn, edges bumped. Cloth. Good. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 219238
293 pp.pages uncut. Wrapper. good. Exile writer.Signifigance of the town in the Sahara in the war effort. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218110
494 pp. and many plates, back hinge starting. Cloth. Good +. Exile writer (Sternfeld: p. 302.). $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 215395
2. Auflage. 125 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 234272
12mo 558 pp. cloth. good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 222278
555 pp. hinges starting. cloth. good. Raised as a fervent Communist, survived the War in Russia, mother had fled Nazi Germany. He ultimately fled East Germany for the West and came to Yale to teach. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 246824
800 copies printed. 16 pp. Wrapper. Very Good +. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 233944
349 pp. slight library mark tp. marbled boards. Good +. Separat-Abdruck aus dem "Freien Blatt", Organ zur Abwehr des Antisemitismus. Leroy-Beaulieu (1842 - 1912), franzosicher Orientalist, kampfte u. a. fur die Gleichberechtigung der russischen Juden und gegen den Antisemitismus. $40.00.
Subject: Antisemitism
Inventory ID #: 214232
32 pp. slight stain to tp covers worn. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239412
244 pp. slight library marks In Yiddish. cloth. good. Fun milhomeh tsu sholem, num. 3. $32.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 246159
309 pp. ex library with markings on spine, slight stain to cover and wear to covers. cloth. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238251
239 pp. In Yiddish. Von Milhamoth zu shalom 3. number attatched to spine with tape. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 232585
486 pages quarter leather and alligator style boards. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 242548
68 pp. Slight tanning to spine, otherwise as new. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Trans. Raymond Rosenthal. In English, conversation between the noted Italian physicist and chemist. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232609
95 pp. bound with Israelitische Glaubens und Pflichtenlehre Leitfaden beim Religionsunterrichte der israelitsche Jugend von Leopold Breuer emerit Religionslehrer in Wien funfte auflage Braumuller Wien 1876, 171 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle, slight library marks. Boards. Good. Leopold Breuer was the father of Josef Breuer who founded the practice of psychoanalysis with Siegmund Freud. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231974
32 pages libr mark on tp. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214810
103 pp. yellow pen underlined. Hardcover. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240945
8vo 307 pp. yellow pen underlined. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244308
334 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244000
30 pages slight library marks and bookplate paper yellowing. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 212971
30 pages slight library marks and bookplate paper yellowing. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223736
bound with Krafft Ebing Hypnotische Experimente and Reinh Gerling Der Praktische Hypnotiseur, tear to spine. Cloth. Good +. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 219389
Important modern Jewish philosopher. 8vo 248 pp. cloth. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224430
Schoen Books Reprint (2006). Mit 29 Illustrationen im Texte: photos of women in their local costumes, village elders and merchants, cemetariesetc. Includes six pages of folk medicine. 127pp. Bound wrapper. New. $23.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Sephardim, Jews in the Balkans
Inventory ID #: 237543
353 pp.end papers foxed. boards. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 223492
450 pp dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221097
115 pp. wrapper. new. $16.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245547
7 bis 16 tausend. 127 pages hinge starting embossed stamp fep slight chips to boards. boards. Very good. Filled with text and drawings of the depiction of Jews from the 15th to the 18th centuries. $35.00.
Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 214016
127 pages,crown and base of spine torn, side of spine torn, cloth spine. image of knight on cover. boards. Good. Filled with text and drawings of the depiction of Jews from the 15th to the 18th centuries. Monographien zur deutschen Kulturgeschichte. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 243111
2. Auflage. 40 pp.ex library with markings. Boards. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243079
90 pp. +136 pp. slight library stamp on tp taped title on spine , paper in good shape. Boards. Good. Der astronomische und kirchliche kalender ist fur die Provinzen Schlesien und Posen und den Meridian von Breslau nach den Materialien des koniglichen statistischen Bureaus aufgestellt. $100.00.
Inventory ID #: 237317
360 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249468
15pp numbers on tp tears to covers fragile. Wrapper. Good. Anti semitic tract: Germany stabbed in the back by the internal enemy. Flugblatt aus "Deutschlands Erneurung". $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Antisemitism, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 233674
295 pp. spine torn, some chips, lacks original covers. wrapper. good tears to backstrip. Novel about life in Nazi Germany . Exile writer Sternfeld s.309-310. $50.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244739
598 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Wide ranging study of the survivors of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima. $17.00.
Inventory ID #: 227840
67 pp+ inserts some dog eared pages covers corners creased. Wrapper. Good. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 250352
1st. 278 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231828
zweite auflage inscribed by Grete Lissauer. Boards. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 207157
174 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 228998
134 pages ,bookplate, library marks tp. Boards. Good condition. Verbandes des Deutschen Juden. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 245853
30 pp. tears to cover, stains to cover and within issue, tears internally. cloth. good. Sternfeld: DEL pp. 317. $17.00.
Inventory ID #: 242114
50 pp. + plates. Wrapper. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240971
447 pp + tafeln, title page foxed, stains to cover. Hardcover. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 250798
12mo 734-1550 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213841
253 pp. number on spine, slight library mark on fep. Wrapper. Good. Looslis 1927 erschienene, gegen den Antisemitismus gerichtete Schrift Die schlimmen Juden! qualifizierte ihn zum Sachverstandigen in dem 1935 in Bern gefuhrten Prozess um die Protokolle der Weisen von Zion. Wenngleich er schon damals forderte, dass die Verunglimpfung der Juden, wie die jeder Minderheit, gesetzlich untersagt werden solle, sah er doch in der „Judenfrage“ einen wirklichen „gesellschaftlichen Ubelstand“. Als Losung des Ubelstandes schlug er 1927 die „durchgehende Gleichberechtigung“ der judischen Bevolkerung vor, die deren Aufgehen im „Ariertum“ „binnen verhaltnismassig kurzer Zeit“ bewirke (Wikipedia). $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 248303
part of think spine missing (binding intact). production rights plate pasted on front (crossed out) Clean unmarked interior: pages browning (commensurate with age, not brittle). Wrapper. Good-. $18.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 248848
vii pp.lacks tp, library stamp tp, includes photograph of the plant, pamphlet stitched. Pamphlet. Good. Sonderabdruck aus Festschrift zu Israel Lewy's 70. Geburtstag". Low was a Reform Rabbi and important in Hungarian Jewish affairs, also a botanist and linguist . Author of "Plants of the Jews. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246393
cloth good condition 232 pages. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 213324
Nr. 2, 3, 6 (Jan Marz November) each issue about thrity pages, slight library mark tp,slight tears to cover. Wrapper. Good. Articles on Zionism, Socialism, religious issues, etc for Youth movement. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238449
Nr. 4-5, 47 pp., November 1929, slight library mark tp,slight tears to cover. Wrapper. Good. Articles on Zionism, Socialism, religious issues, etc for Youth movement. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238450
Nr. 3, and Nr. 5 30 pages each covers worn. Wrapper. Good. Articles on Zionism, Socialism, religious issues, etc for Youth movement. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238452
70 pages stains to top corners large 8vo. Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 246742
92 pp. back cover slight creases, covers bit faded. Wrapper. Good +. $150.00.
Inventory ID #: 242086
542 pages foreedges foxed dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 224449
626 pages boxed. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 232495
First edition. important collection of essays, leather spine frayed, foxing to endpapers, some dog eared pages, pencil underlined good reading copy , signature of Ernst Blass on fep in pencil ;important figure of German literary expressionism of early 20th century, "German Verlaine. Boards. Good condition. Essays about Rudolf Kassner, Soren Kierkegaard u. Regine Olsen, Novalis, Theodor Storm, Stefan George, Richard Beer-Hofmann, Lawrence Sterne, Paul Ernst. Concerning Blass Wikipedia writes: Ab Januar 1914 gab er seine von Weissbach verlegte literarisch-philosophische Monatszeitschrift Die Argonauten heraus, in der er neben eigenen Gedichten Beitrage von so unterschiedlichen Autoren wie Burschell und Kronfeld, Ernst Bloch, Leonard Nelson, Max Scheler, Gustav Radbruch, Walter Benjamin, Franz Werfel, Robert Musil, Rudolf Borchardt u.a. aufnahm. Weitere Plane machte der Krieg zunichte. $225.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232480
263 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 246194
212 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 223187
160 pp. wrapper. Very Good. Reconnecting of Hamburg and Israel after the War. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 250870
extraordinary calligraphy. boards. Very Good. number 60.200 signed by Burkert. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 236882
674 pp. hinge started paper yellowing but not brittle, tears to crown and base of spine, " Hand Exemplar JM. Boards. Good-. $50.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 250732
387 pp. signed "Hand Exemplar J.M. Boards. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 242507
162 pp. inscribed by Joachim in S Hadley Mass. Hardcover. Good. Sternfeld DEL pp. 324. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 242472
484 pp. and six portraits ex library with bookplate and taped number on spine, tears to crown, covers worn and a bit soiled, internally clean, hinges started. Cloth. Good. Signed by F C Wood 1902 on half title page. $150.00.
Inventory ID #: 221231
258 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 233224
306 pages, library marked, slight stain on cover. Paperback. Good condition. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 245491
306 pages, number on spine and slight library marks. Hardcover. Good +. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 247959
12mo 386 pp. some pen and pencil underlining. cloth. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245479
553 pages. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good in Good DJ. First President of Hebrew University. $30.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233903
180 pages few pages pen underlined, back cover bent in half. Paperback. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 213578
210 pp. Paperback. Fine/As new. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 233470
146 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. Essays by Engel, Mais and Fogelman. Exhibition catalog. $22.00.
Inventory ID #: 229957
17 pp.In Yiddish bound with Osar Leshuv Yisrael Di Yidishe kolonial Bank fun A Vilner , Vilna 1901, 37 pp. followed by 5 pages in Yiddish Eyn Vort with picture of a bank note, hinges started, marble boards very worn, paper good. Boards. Good. The Yiddish Colonial bank Its activities and future. $95.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235968
65 pp library markings on tp, stain to cover, in library pamphlet binder. library binding. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229835
174 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Novel of an anti-fascist Communist imprisoned by the Nazis and his survival. Saved by his allegiance to fellow sufferers. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 244590
174 pp.covers worn, sfep. Hardcover. good. Novel of an anti-fascist Communist imprisoned by the Nazis and his survival. Saved by his allegiance to fellow sufferers. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 249394
253 pages dj chips. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233771
142 pp slight library mark, pages yellowing. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 226828
75 pp. Wrapper. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 233666
366 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $17.00.
Inventory ID #: 230394
241 pp. hinges started, covers worn, base of spine frayed. Cloth. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232335
472 pp. Cover shows small signs of shelfware, wrinkling on back. Paperback. Very Good. Selected by Hermann Kesten. Trans. by Richard and Clara Winston. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 232623
2. Auflage. 132 pp. library marks of BBC Library , cover creased and worn , spine slightly torn, with number on spine. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Sternfeld-Tiedemann 332. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 242081
938 pp last page slight tear and staining on back, lacks fep, hinges strengthened by tape. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 251069
30-32 taus. Slight foxing and staining. crown torn 544 pp. Hardcover. Good-. $10.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 251184
Rede gehalten in der sitzund des XVII Int. P.E.N. Kongresses zu Stockhold Sept. 1939. 8vo 37 pp.tear to backstrip. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 230962
142 pp. lower corner bumped. Wrapper. Very Good. Exhibition catalog. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221219
Exhibition catalog. 142 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. Materials sent from the Jewish community in Danzig in 1939 to JTS for preservation. Ritual -ceremonial objects. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 228833
fourth. Int Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction 180 pages dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 202888
306 pp. cloth. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 240168
Refugee writer rescued by Varian Fry. 12mo 346 pp.tears to backstrip. cloth. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 212487
17 pp. library makr tp, sewn pamphlet. Pamphlet. Good condition. Marcus was known as a teacher and author of many publications concerning Chassidus. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239437
184 pp. slight library mark on fep and spine. library binding. Good +. $32.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247622
Tears to covers and backstrip 37 pp. wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 220075
251 pp. covers creased,spine torn slight pen underlining reading copy. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. $17.00.
Inventory ID #: 235811
96 pp. inscribed to Prof Jules Piccus from the author. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 235828
266 pages. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 216406
15 pp ex library with markings, sonderabdruck. Hardcover. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237899
10 pages stamp on tp covers a bit worn. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 222781
319 pp. number taped to spine and slight library mark on fep. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 247845
338 pp. tears along spine, corners of cover bumped, paper yellowing, signature of Denkwart Rustow on tp. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 235649
98 pp. tears to cover slight library marks paper yellowing but not brittle. Wrapper. Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 248133
60 pp. slight library mark on fep and number on spine. Wrapper. Good. Rechtsanwalt in Karlsruhe. $55.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247748
524 pp. library number on dj and slight library stamp on fep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 247567
57 graphic images of world conditions and the destruction to come. with symbolic images of the Nazis and the crushing of the individual, powerful work, new cloth spine and hinges with slight stian to cover. Boards. Good +. $125.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245221
' 12mo 136 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at the USHMM entitled: 'Daniel's Story: Remember the Children. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222942
700+ 637 pp hinge starting volume 1, sfep, dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 230975
816 pp. dj worn and torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 250011
12mo 207 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244414
72 pp. tears to spine. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240330
315 pp In Yiddish, inscribed by author. Hardcover. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230424
1-3 tausend. 69 pages covers worn. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 237545
181 pp. lacks lower part of cover, small pieces of corners of pages lacking, long inscription to Karli and Lucy Frucht from Mehring. Paperback. Good. $65.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 241761
erste bis dritte auflage 256 pages poem taped to back end paper spine tears and chips covers worn. Boards. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232508
181 pp dj very torn, back hinge tears, appears to be inscribed by author. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. German historian's presentation of the Second World War. $36.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227882
254 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245561
303 pages back cover bumped. Cloth. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 219387
In Yiddish. and English (97+15pp.) Numerous illustrations by this painter. embossed stamp on title page. Cloth. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 250785
37 pages, paper yellowing, number on cover, library stamps tp, bookplate. Boards. Good condition. Given before Centralvereins Detutscher Staatsburger Judischen Glaubens. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245860
1185 pp sfep chips to dj. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 230977
281pp. Large 8vo. Decorated cover, heavy foxing to endpapers and pages leading to title page which is also foxed , lst forty pages bottom corner water stain not affecting text, parchment-type paper is bright and clean, leaving the woodcuts looking almost as new as when they were printed., cover worn. Boards. Good. $125.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 239378
326 pp. three pages of pen underlining. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 250970
12mo 66 pp.Nazi publication. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245083
224 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247184
twenty six issues,complete year, slight library marks, needs binding, paper yellowing and brittle. Boards. Fair. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 238319
fifty two issues, complete year, slight library marks, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 238758
fifty two issues, complete year, slight library marks, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 238759
cloth good condition ex library with perforation mark tp 119+103 pages crown slight bruise covers worn. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 218459
242 pp ex library lacks spine covers a bit worn. Boards. Good-. bound with Julius Wellhausen und meine schrift Die Entstehung des Judenthums Eine Erwiderung 1897 of 26 pp. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236844
1st. Young Jewish girl in Nazi occupied France hidden by a Catholic family and her quest for identity after the War. 8vo 463 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 244747
2. Auflage. 320 pp illustrated by Hugo Steiner Prag. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232038
2. Auflage. 320 pp illustrated by Hugo Steiner Prag. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $17.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232656
500 pp.ex library with pocket tears to spine and taped number on spine. Boards. Good-. (237271). $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238011
198 pp. Hardback & DJ. Near Fine. A Psychoanalyst's account of his experiences in the Nazi Death Camp. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223674
308 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222170
52 pp. ex library with markings. Boards. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238482
57 pp. ex library with pocket and taped spine. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 237869
rebound in wrapper and sewn, 120 pp. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249684
1st. Illus, diagrams. (Talking Moving Pictures.) 131 pp. Ex-library. Small bookplate. Cloth. Good. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 234645
382 pp. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. Band 103. $40.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235867
cloth covered boards bumped corner inscribed by author. boards. Very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 215826
25 pages. A photographic essay on the destruction of Jewish cemeteries and sacred sites. Slight library mark. sfep. Wrapper. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233325
2nd. 12mo 317 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 234794
119 pp. very slight water stains to edges of back pages not affecting text. Hardcover. Good +. $32.00.
Inventory ID #: 246177
140 pages tear to top of spine top corner bumped. Wrapper. Good. Estudio Critico Bobibliografico. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 236459
12mo 259 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 215096
175 pp. tear to spine and slight library mark, paper browning. Wrapper. Good. Documents from the medical experiment war crimes trials against 23 physicians by the German Medical Commission to the Nuremberg Military Tribunal (Mitscherlich was head of the Comission). $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 248223
Extremely important work. 12mo 172 pp. number on spine and slight library mark on fep stain on cover. Hardback & DJ. good. Mitscherlich was Head of the German Medical Commission to the US Military Tribunal No 1 Nuremberg includes note on Medical Ethics by Albert Deutsch. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 248135
50 pp., ex library with markings, inscribed by author in Tel Aviv in pencil. library binding. Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 237926
119 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. new. Trying to uncover discover the life of a Parisian Jewish teenager sent to Auschwitz. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244185
651pp. marbled boards. good. Ex-Library. Bookplate, previous owner's name, gilt stamp, and library stamp on page edges. Minimal chipping to spine; otherwise a very sturdy, clean copy. $125.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 106146
358 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Articles are "The Contruction of a Secular Jewish Identity: European and American Influences in Israeli Education," Troen, "Producing the Future: The Impressario Culture of American Zionsim before 1948," Jeffrey Schandler, "Moroccan Jewry and the Shaping of Israel's Sacred Geography," Yoram Bilu, "Identity, Ritual, and Pilgrimage: The Meetings of the Israel Exploration Society," Micahel Feige, "Mirror, Mirror on the Wall: Clothing, Identity, and the Modern Jewish Experience," Jenna Weissman Joselit, "Sculpting an American Jewish Hero: The Monuments, Myths, and Legends of Haym Salomon," Beth S. Wenger, "Imagining Europe: The Popular arts of American Jewish Ethnography," Barbara Kirschenblatt-Gimblett, "The Shoah as Israel's Political Trope," Ne'eman Arad, "'O am Other': The Holocaust Survivor's Point of View in Yehudit Hendel's Short Story 'They Are other,'" Nurith Gertz, "'A Drastically Bifurcated Legacy:" Homeland and Jewish Identity in Contemporary Jewish American Literature," Tresa Grauer, "The Impact of Statehood on the Hebrew Literary Imagination: Haim Hazaz and the Zionist Narrative," Arnold Band, "Becoming Ethnic, Becoming American : Different Patterns and Configurations of the Assimilation of Eastern European Jwews, 1890-1940," Ewa Morawska, "Strangers No Longer: Jews and Postwar American Political Culture," Ira Katznelson, "Changiong Places, Changing Cultures: Divergent Jewish Political Cultures," Daniel J. Elazar, "Epilogue: On Living in Two Cultures," Elazar. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 240104
146 pp. pamphlet stitched. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238535
8vo 659 pages hinge starting. boards. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 214934
8vo 659 pages. boards. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214948
2. Auflage. 231 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle, hinge starting. Boards. Fair. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 241974
zweite. embossed stamp tp 217 pages. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 200117
12mo 79 pp. Cloth. good. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223735
12 tafeln. Boards. Good. $28.00.
Inventory ID #: 236857
1632 pp. sfep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 240115
1632 pp. spine repaired. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 249342
191 pp. hinge started, tears to crown and base of spine, In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246580
84 pp MA theses typed manuscript copy. library binding. Very Good. $32.00.
Inventory ID #: 242220
416 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 214601
2. Auflage. 38 pp. slight library mark on coer and fep. Wrapper. Good. $47.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247329
250 pages internally pristine dj slighly chipped. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 206366
large 8vo 47+52 document, slight tear to spine. wrapper. good. Invesigating Nazi past of Bonn minister. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232441
179 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217190
12mo 336 pp. number taped to dj and slight library mark on fep. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. On the Eichmann Trial. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 248148
71 pp. ex library with markings, taped spine, presentation copy. library binding. Good-. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 237950
354 pp. with CD. Paperback. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 243296
354 pp. with CD. Paperback. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243297
47 pp. paper yellowing, pen marked by actress as used for a play in 1930s Vienna. wrapper. Good-. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 238599
87 pp. tears to cover, slight library marks to title page and paste down, title written on spine. Wrapper. Good. Bound with Die Vertreibung der Juden as Sachsen und Thuringen 20 pp. paper in good shape. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 248595
2nd. 8vo 148 pp. wrapper. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 219546
86 bis 90 tausend. 12mo 476 pp. Hand Exemplar A.N. covers stained. Cloth. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218357
368 pp. + two folded maps, heavily pencil annotated, dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Vortrage Der Tagung Des Collegium Carolinium, includes material on the Shaoh. $48.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244814
316 pp. sfep. Hardcover. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica (December 2012), Inventory ID #: 247454
Schriftenreihe des Inst fur Wissenschafliche Politik 12mo 141 pp. wrapper. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227700
392 pp covers worn, corners bumped. Boards. Good. $125.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229613
12mo 122 pp., tears to backstrip, paper yellowing but not brittle. Wrapper. Good-. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 239485
15 pp. stapled within a library binder, slight library mark on tp. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 248178
12mo 95 pp. number on spine and library mark on fep. Hardcover. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 247767
259 pp. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Literature, Literature in German, Exile Literature, Poems, Writers' Writers
Inventory ID #: 224755
Photographs and interviews. large 8vo 183 pp. cloth. new. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 251232
268 pp. dj chipped, torn and creased. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Translated from the French by Lothar Baier. Afterword by Herbert Nagel and Lothar Baier. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 233212
470 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good DJ. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 242894
Zweite. 12mo 16 pp.tears to cover. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 101169
332 pp. spine needs repair quite torn. Boards. Good-. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 237569
442 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 251070
Essay for completion of BS degree in Social Studies at Harvard 158 pages . Bettauer wrote Die Stadt ohne Juden, extensive study with material on Anti Semitism in Vienna ,plight of women, the proleteriat etc. Cloth. Very good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 223069
large 8vo 150 pp. cloth. Good. Nazi propaganda album filled with photo cards and massive photo of Nazi rally.Text glorifying the Nazi movement. $175.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244579
cover torn 234 pages209178. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216404
379 pages. Cloth. Very good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 234942
344 pages , tears to spine, marbled boards, Art Green's copy. Cloth. Good +. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica (July 2012), Inventory ID #: 245988
265 pp. library marked with pocket , tears to crown and base of spine. Boards. Good-. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243011
ex library with perforation marks tp. Boards. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217592
75 pp. tears to tp, slight foxing, pamphlet stitched. Pamphlet. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238552
12-21 tausend. 270 pp. cloth. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 217126
228 pp. In Yiddish ex library, concerns the Shoah. Hardback & DJ. Good. Das Polnishe Yidntum 84. $35.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 246369
102 pp taped spine slight library mark on tp, In Yiddish. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 246751
58 pages. Wrapper. Good. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 220127
48 pp. several slightlibrary marks, includes letter from publisher about the book. Hardcover. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247323
280 pp. hinge started, spine worn and covers worn. Boards. Good. Sternfeld DEL pp. 376 Was Critic of Vossischen Zeitung. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 242102
140 pp. In Yiddish endpapers foxed, stains to some pages, inscribed. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247189
17-22 auflage. 258 pp. ex library with bookplate and pocket. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 237945
134 pp crown bumped. Hardcover. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 236855
Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie 714 pages dj torn , slight foxing to top fore edge. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $75.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244570
one of 12o copies, signed Herzlische Grusse R.P. staining to covers. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. Pannwitz war ein deutscher Schriftsteller und Philosoph. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 236879
44-92 pp. corners bumped, spine torn and missing bottom half, covers worn and sunned. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 227235
114 pp one page disbound papers yellowing library markings tp in protective binding. library binding. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229834
111pp. hinge starting, and title worn on spine, but binding is very sturdy. Very Good. Der Autor wurde 1869 in Gadiatz bei Poltawa geboren, studierte Medizin in Zurich und schloSZ sich fruh den Zionisten an. Er praktizierte in Genf, publizierte unter dem Pseudonym Mirin 1905 einen Roman, ging 1910 nach Petersburg und fluchtete zuletzt vor den Bolschewiken nach Paris, wo er 1920-22 mit W.-L.Burzew ein russ.Tageblatt redigierte. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Judischer Verlag, German Judaica, Zionism
Inventory ID #: 236417
460 pp. two small bookplates. Cloth. Very Good. Racial questions about the Jews. $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245876
322 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 245070
403p. Cloth. Very Good. $55.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 222431
368 pages dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 220809
230 pp. sfep. Paperback. Very Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 229996
239 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 236750
227 pp. sfep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 230958
306 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Eine Kommentierte Dokumentation aus dem Personlichen Archiv von ALbert Sternfeld. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 227037
170 pp.In Yiddish. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 236933
52 pp. ex library with markings, foxing throughout. Boards. Good-. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 238325
303 pp covers worn In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. Polnishe Yidntum Band 82. $36.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235890
40 pp. hinges started, missing piece of bottom corner of cover, paper yellowing, reading copy. Boards. Good-. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 230142
173 pages slight library stamps. Prof Der Theologie an der theolog Fakultat Paderborn. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 210530
15 plates needs rebinding ex library with bookplate and embossed stamp, folio. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 222872
324 pp. In German and English. Hardcover. Very Good. $40.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 243795
530 pages. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 213336
84 pp. tp creased and library markings, in pamphlet binder. library binding. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229848
134 pp. library pocket and numbers across spine, spine torn, paper fragile, torn pages. Stiff Wrapper. Fair. Schriften hrsg. vom Institute zur Fordrung der isr. Literatur. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230022
unpaginated , slight scrape to cover board. Boards. Good +. Lyrische Bibliothek Dritter Band ,four line poem inscription from Picard to Franz Staerk dated November 1913,also with Staerk's bookplate on pastedown. Franz Staerk (1859-1926), Vizeburgermeister in Graz, ausfuhrender Architekt der Grazer Oper. Helped Theodor Herzl become fraternity member of Albia in 1880-1881.Picard's stories translated into English with title The Marked One.which described the lives of Jews in rural Germany. Refugee to USA from Nazi Germany. $275.00.
Inventory ID #: 215076
396 pp. endpapers very foxed, internally mostly clean slight foxing,covers worn, tears to spine. Decorated boards. Good +. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 236541
cover disbound, spine very torn, 503 pp. pen and pencil underlining, reading copy. Paperback. Fair. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 235804
MA theses manuscipt in English 158 pp. perfect bound. Hardcover. Good +. By the author of German Writers in Soviet Exile: 1933-1945. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 242200
278 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 222995
82 pp.back cover disbound spine very torn. wrapper. good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 225827
2nd. 291 pp.bookplate, slight foxing, boards worn, crown and base of cloth spine torn. Boards. Good. Type of catechism i. $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (June 2011), Inventory ID #: 238946
ex library with markings and perforation mark tp 107 pages. Cloth. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 215099
95 pp. In Yiddish. Wrapper. Very Good. L'etoile jaune in Yiddish Heynttseytiker Yidisher Dokumentatsye-Tsenter. Serie: "Forshungen un Monografyes" No. 2. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 241097
540 pp. slight library marks. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 247233
560 pp. number taped to dj and slight mark on fep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 247733
560 pp. number taped to dj and slight mark on fep. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 247934
Very important collection of documents and photographs. 8vo 460 pp. Cloth. Very good condition. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 212397
35 pp. exhibition catalogvarious artists and their work. Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 249626
186 pp. pencil annotation and marginalia, brown stains to front free endpapers. Paperback. Good-. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240367
28 PP. + 8 pp. bottom corners bumped. Wrapper. Good. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 250295
158 pages stamps on tp, pocket on next page. backstrip torn. stamp on bep. Wrapper. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233323
12mo 156 pp.tape on spine pocket on back of tp some dogeared pages. wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219087
424 + 890 pp. title page and fep creased down the middle, book separated from text block and need rebinding, back hinge needs repair. Cloth. fair. $325.00.
Inventory ID #: 220682
2 volumes in 1: 424 + 892 pages; loose binding; creased title page; pages 17-32 of Band 1 loose; otherwise sturdy, clean, and umarked. Cloth. Good condition. magisterial study of venereal disease. $100.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 212108
69 pp. Wrapper. Good +. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 242279
12mo 203 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 219823
92 pp inscribed with also an original watercolor on title page, spine and covers worn. Hardcover. Good. $165.00.
Inventory ID #: 238503
430 pp. in Hebrew dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica (July 2012) *Summer Sale*, Inventory ID #: 245795
55 pp. stiff wrap. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215512
311 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $38.00.
Inventory ID #: 212191
166 pp. ex library with markings. library binding. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237893
378 pp. Paperback. Very Good. (Studien zur modernen Geschichte ; Band 2). $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 241968
Regiebuch from library of Berthold Viertel, his name is not on the book,stamp of Konigstheater Dresden,, interpaginated, filled with underlinings and notes for the performance, hinges shot. Boards. fair. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 220502
vierte auflage. 208 pp. pastedowns a bit pasty, base and crown of spine worn, bookplate Bibliothek Bibring. Cloth. Good +. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 219858
12mo 207 pp.paper starting to brown. Cloth. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 106774
12mo 207 pp.paper starting to brown. Cloth. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 213484
dritte auflage. Erster BAnd: Entwicklung Bau und Leben des Menschlichen Korpers 688 pages Zweiter BAnd Die heutigen und die vorgeschichtlichen Menschenrassen 660 pages. Cloth. Good +. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 218420
reprint. 97 pages On the Jews of Ethiopia. perfect bound. Very good. On the Jews of Ethiopia. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250455
507 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 250121
zweite. 510 pages. Cloth. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220409
848 + 56 pp. In Yiddish, covers worn, front hinge starting, crown and base of spine bumped. Hardcover. Good. Memorial section lists the names of all those lost in the Holocaust by the contributors to the volume In Yiddish. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 228775
165 pp. ex library with markings. hinge starting, some loose pages. Boards. Good-. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243084
261 pp. ex library with markings, block separated needs rebinding, reading copy. Boards. Fair. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243091
543 pp. tears to spine, loose page. Boards. Good. Bezirks Rabbiner in Schmieheim (Baden). $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 250956
52 pp., ex library with markings, slight foxing, paper in good shape. library binding. Good. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 237925
297 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 219831
127 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica (July 2011), Inventory ID #: 240506
424 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Lists all the German Jewish soldiers who died, where they came from and their regiments. $75.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243300
424 pp. tears to crown and base of spine, slight library marks. Hardcover. Good. A listing by town of the names of the Jewish dead fighting in WW1 with their dates of birth and birthplaces. 12,000 Jews died. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 247220
424 pp. end papers foxed, bookplate, writing on fep, tears along spine. Hardcover. Good. Lists all the German Jewish soldiers who died, where they came from and their regiments. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 249259
63p. + 63 Tafeln. Very slight tear to crown of spine.bookplate removed. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224012
63p. + 63 Tafeln. Very slight tear to crown of spine. Boards. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 233573
184 pages ex library with number on spine embossed stamp on tp. boards. Good. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 236860
Bookplate of Dr Bibring 12mo 256 pp. boards. good. $75.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 101800
256 pp.crown of spine missing slight piece,slight tears to edge of spine. boards. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 219964
12mo 332 pp. Hardback & DJ. goo. $30.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 101729
zweite. Imago Bucher XI, slight warping of covers 12mo 330 pp. cloth. good. $58.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 101792
8vo 256 pp. Inscribed in red ink by Theodor Reik and date 14 October 1961 hinge started need rebinding. boards. Good. $75.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 127930
Imago Bucher XI. 8vo 330 pp. Brown cloth cvrs; fine. $65.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 128364
256 pp tears to backstrip, reading copy. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 214490
178 pp. Hardcover. Good. $100.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232420
256 pp tears to backstrip, reading copy, corners bumped. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 233685
180 pp covers worn and stained. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 226999
318 pp spine worn In Yiddish. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 241698
246 pages library number taped to spine and slight library mark on fep. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247876
398 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. (Geschichte der Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gesellschaft im Nationalsozialismus 10). $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 247079
300 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Refugees fleeing the Nazis in Lisbon desperately seeking papers, Beautifully and tragically portrayted by author of Arch of Triumph. $16.00.
Inventory ID #: 250013
43 pages library mark tp paper yellowing, pamphlet stitched. Pamphlet. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241558
43 pages paper is yellowing. Boards. fair. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229273
dritte auflage. 328 pp. front and back of title page foxed, crown and base of spine torn, paper in good shape. Hardcover. Good. Nahilda Lazarus (born February 3, 1849) was a German–Jewish author, essayist, scholar, and literary critic. She was born in Berlin into a German Christian family. She was married first to Dr. Max Remy (in her writings she still signed herself Nahida Remy), after whose death she married the German philosopher Professor Moritz Lazarus in 1895. $23.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 245293
730 pp. slight mark on fore edge. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 223561
Twenty six issues,.complete year, 212 pp. text is darkened throughout, by age but paper is in good condition, some foxing to edges of pages, boards worn and torn, part of spine rubbed revealing paper board underneath, corners bumped library stamps including the Institut for die Geschichte der neuen Deutschlands (Nazi). Boards. Good. The essay "Betrachtungen uber die Verhaltnisse der Judischen Unterthanen in der Preussischen Monarchi" is included in its many parts and "Verhandlungen uber die Emancipation der Juden im Englischen Parlament" is also included. Extremely important document for the emanicpation of the Jews in Germany and rare.. $360.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238208
195 pp. Cloth. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 220402
79 pp. last few pages creased, In Macedonian. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Biblioteka na spisanieto "Makedonski folklor.", 1. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 231080
80 pp some creased pages, library markings on tp, covers worn. library binding. Good. $26.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230449
434 pp. PB. new. Recounts the stories of survivors, interpretations of women scholars; also-artists/intellectual contemporaries. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 223418
434 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Recounts the stories of survivors, interpretations of women scholars; also-artists/intellectual contemporaries. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 237751
557 pp. large 8vo. Edited with introduction by Mark Mirsky and translation by Philip Payne. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 237430
PhD theses xeorox copy in three ring binder. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 242209
64 pp. tp library marked and slightly soiled, inscribed by author, in pamphlet binder. library binding. Very Good. PhD theses. $100.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229840
372 pages slight foxing to endpapers chapoter on Judenverfolgung. Boards. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 210127
292 pp. slight library marks. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 247242
236 pp. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. Volume 81. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 239610
85 pp. one of 800 published, some foxing to first few pages and endpaper. Boards. Good +. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 223520
Special correspondent for the Daily Herald 8vo 220 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224131
328 pages, includes the Second World War experiences and rebuilding the Jewish community. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Jews in the Balkans
Inventory ID #: 225554
12mo 184 pp. Cloth. good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 214747
138 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219218
345 pp. signature of Denkwart Rustow on fep and book plate, hinge started. Boards. Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 235619
5-7 taus. 283 pp.sfep tears to crown. cloth. good. $35.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 222925
369 pp ex library with markings. cloth. Good. Refugee historian. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 225534
300 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. Survived three concentration camps-Majdanek, Auschwitz and Dachau. $5.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 238761
96 pp. pamphlet stitched. Pamphlet. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 238549
810 pp. dj torn, top corners bumped, includes notes written by author on letterhead of Four Wells but not signed. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $125.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 229979
203 pp. , dj torn, long inscription by author on fep. paper yellowing. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Rosenstock-Huessy may be best known as the close friend of and correspondent with Franz Rosenzweig. Their exchange of letters is considered by scholars of religion and theology to be indispensable in the study of the modern encounter of Jews with Christianity. (Wikipedia). $200.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 229977
203 pp. , dj torn, long inscription by author on fep. paper yellowing. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Rosenstock-Huessy may be best known as the close friend of and correspondent with Franz Rosenzweig. Their exchange of letters is considered by scholars of religion and theology to be indispensable in the study of the modern encounter of Jews with Christianity. (Wikipedia). $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 244472
48 pp. PhD theses, covers creased and last few pages creased and last page torn. Wrapper. Good-. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241421
25 pp. some pencil underlining and annotation, former owner's name on title page. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 236278
166 pp. with book palte of Denkwart Rustow. Hardcover. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 241445
214 pages dj slight chips. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228701
quarto 244+232 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 251236
266 pp. Filled with illustrations. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $32.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 241793
317 pp. Paperback. good. Fine anthology of recollections and excerpts from novels. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 244156
First Printing. 256pp. reading creases to spine. Paperback. Very Good. $price.
Inventory ID #: 218647
252 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. PhD dissertation begun in 1933 in Frankfurt under Mannheim. Rubinstein fled to USA where she became a UN translator. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 230463
252 pp. xerox of "Paris carbon" uncorrected, spiral bound. spiral bound. Good. PhD dissertation begun in 1933 in Frankfurt under Mannheim. Rubinstein fled to USA where she became a UN translator. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 242217
100 pages. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 249368
8vo 496 pp. paperback. new. Genocide and government mass murder, historical study of democide, in which 1 million or more people killed by a regime. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 227670
Bilingual. Filled with text and pictures. 8vo 248 pp. stiff wrapper. new. $45.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 213964
8vo 207 pp. refugee labor leader, Austrian Social Democrat, material on Austria post WW1 and 1920s 1930s. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. Refugee labor leade. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 251279
PhD theses 159 pp. number taped to spine and slight library stamp on fep. Paperback. Very Good. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 248777
55 pp library plate and and taped spine and laminated cover. Wrapper. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243017
296 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 251189
Excellent study of post WW1 .In tradition of Grunfeld's Prophets without Glory. 8vo 382 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220168
141 pp. lacks free end paper. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Testimony of a survivor of Dachau and his experiences in Germany immediately after liberation. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 246488
251 pp. Paperback. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica (July 2012), Subject: Literature in Translation
Inventory ID #: 245724
pp. 309-344. Wrapper. Good. Includes essays by Hans Nanotek Kaarl Schonberg and Paul Zech. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 242565
404 pages, former owners/ names on fep and slight notes in pen on back endpaper, quarter leather. Boards. Good condition. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 214662
196 pages. boards. Good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 229868
146 pages. Boards. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Literature, Inventory ID #: 239471
320 pp. Beautiful work of photos and text. 435 abbildungen in duotone. Hardback & DJ. New. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232323
179 pp. number on spine and slight library stamp on pastedown, slight wear to spine. Paperback. Good +. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 247595
in English German and Hebrew 50 pages slight library mark. Wrapper. Good condition. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216271
808 pp.Detailed answer to questionnaire given to Germans after the War suspected of collaborating.(in form of autobiography). cloth. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220459
156 pp ex library with pocket, paper yellowing but not brittle. Boards. Good. From 1837 to 1854 was Rabbi in Liegnitz in Silesia. SAMMTER, ASHER: (print this article) By : Isidore Singer Schulim Ochser German rabbi; born at Derenburg, near Halberstadt, Jan. 1, 1807; died at Berlin Feb. 5, 1887. From 1837 to 1854 he was rabbi and preacher in Liegnitz, Prussian Silesia, where he introduced German preaching and confirmationFrom 1837 to 1854 was the Rabi at Liegnitz in Silesia. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 237224
71 ppslight library markings. library binding. Good. $24.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 230081
92 pp. Paperback. Good. $17.00.
Inventory ID #: 249481
428 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Wife of Sinclair Lewis and 'First Lady of American Journalism.' Fierce anti Nazi. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 230028
Novel in Yiddish 338 pages spine worn. Cloth. Good. Father of William Safire. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220335
271 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Includes Sarah Kofman, annie Cohen, Vivian Forrester, Simone Weil, Anna Langfus, Julienne Bloch. $27.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221591
270 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226889
346 + 414 pages, dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 243208
55 pp. Aussetellung bucher von Hans Albert Walter with essays. Wrapper. Good +. $40.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 245536
no. 36 of 100. signed by Schaeffer. decorated boards. Boards. Very Good. $30.00.
Subject: Literature in German
Inventory ID #: 250345
1.-50. Tausend. 312 pp. Fraktur. Boards. Good +. Anti-military comic novel. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 217572
316 pages. Paperback. Very good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 206257
133 pp. library mark on tp. Boards. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 251261
