Sort by: author title
Search Results for 'subjects:Exile'
256pp. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Exile Literature
Inventory ID #: 225551
82 pp. spine taped, covers chipped and worn. wrapper. Good. May be inscribed by Buhler. Refugee psychologist. Her first work. $55.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Exile Authors
Inventory ID #: 214480
188 pp. tp slight stains cover tear. boards. Good. Refugee psychologist. $20.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Exile Authors
Inventory ID #: 214475
352 pp. important work. Cloth. Good. Includes Erich Fromm, Erik Erikson, Hannah Arendt, Leo Strauss, Thomas Mann, Vladimir Nabakov. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subjects: Shoah, Exile Literature
Inventory ID #: 214862
352 pp. important work. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. Includes Erich Fromm, Erik Erikson, Hannah Arendt, Leo Strauss, Thomas Mann, Vladimir Nabakov. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subjects: Shoah, Exile Literature
Inventory ID #: 225579
703 pp. some light pencil underlining. Cloth. Good. Refugee psychoanalyst. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subjects: Exile Authors, Psychology
Inventory ID #: 214780
Limited to 175 copies. Beautifully inscribed by Yvan Goll on 2 Juin 1944 en francais a Robert Tenger, cloth spine with paper label, spine slightly worn, yellow marbled paper boards. The French text is in red and the English text in black. Translated by Lionel Abel, William Carlos Williams Clark Mills, John Gould Fletcher Preface by Allen Tate with two original drawings by Eugene Berman. Goll was an exile writer see Sternfeld s. 175. $250.00.
Catalog: Rare, Subjects: Literature in French, Literature in English, Exile
Inventory ID #: 218971
199 pp. filled with images of his work. Wrapper. Very Good +. Inspired book designer, worked in Berlin in the 1920s-30s and came as an exile to NY. Influenced many designers. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subjects: Exile Authors, Emigration
Inventory ID #: 216607
187 pp cover creased. Paperback. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subject: Exile Literature
Inventory ID #: 107305
343 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. Exile writer (Sternfeld s.566). $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Literature, Literature in German, Criticism, Exile Literature
Inventory ID #: 225459
Founding member of the Frankfurt Inst of Social Research made significant contributions to the development of Critical Theory. Exiled to the USA during the Nazi period close friend of Herbert Marcuse. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subject: Exile Authors
Inventory ID #: 214135
358 pp. dj chipped. cloth. Very Good. Refugee psychoanalyst. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Exile Authors
Inventory ID #: 215058
448 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good +. Articles include: Religious Renewal, Jewish Social Life in Imperial Germany and during the Weimar Republic, Shattered Hopes Under National Socialism, Yad Vashem and the German "Righteous. $30.00.
Subjects: American Judaica, Shoah, Exile, Jews in Germany
Inventory ID #: 213969
478 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. Includes: The End of the War and the Holocaust, Jewish Intellectuals, Remigration, The Haskalah. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: American Judaica, Exile, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 228073
113 pp. slight library marks. Boards. Good. Exile writer murdered in 1934 by Nazis. $25.00.
Subjects: Exile authors, Philosophy, Literature in German, Criticism
Inventory ID #: 212626
320 pp. paperback. good. 185 refugees from Nazi Germany fround refuge in a temporary hostel near West Branch Iowa. Aided by Quakers. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subjects: Shoah, Exile
Inventory ID #: 221580
161 pp. boards chipped and corners bumped , tear to dj. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Author of the Lost Library important exile writer. Inscribed to Karl and Lucy Frucht NY 1951 "dieses Liederbuch zum ehelichen Zwiegesang an stillen Sommer und Winterabenden der Autor Walter Mehring. $275.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subjects: German Literature, Exile Literature, Exile Authors
Inventory ID #: 222845
269 pp. crown and base of spine tears; covers worn. cloth. good. Important exile writer. Description of Jewish life in Eastern Europe. By the author of The Third Pillar. Inscribed to Herta Pauli, "a charming good neighbor " April 1946. $200.00.
Catalog: Rare, Subjects: Exile Literature, Signed
Inventory ID #: 214069
259 pp. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Literature, Literature in German, Exile Literature, Poems, Writers' Writers
Inventory ID #: 224755
276 pp. Boards. Good. By author of Bambi. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Exile authors, Zionism
Inventory ID #: 229070
415 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Concerns the German Jewish exile newspaper begun in the 1930s in NY. Fascinating work 12mo. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Exile, German Judaica, Jews in Germany
Inventory ID #: 225432
Reprint. Fifteen volumes in eight. Cloth. good. First published June 1935. Johnson was head of New School, established contacts with German intellectuals during 1930s and found work for the refugees, major thinkers involved in this academic work , excellent reference. $125.00.
Subjects: Exile Authors, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214346
14.-23. Tausend. 61pp. lacks backstrip. Boards. Fair. $24.00.
Subjects: Exile Literature, Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212959
257 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subjects: Exile Authors, Exile Literature
Inventory ID #: 231460
825 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. A survey of refugee problems in 39 countries after WW2. $55.00.
Subjects: Shoah, Exile
Inventory ID #: 214757
cover edges tattered; Verlag inked out; owner stamp on cover ammended in ink; red pencil on many pages (director's copy?) typescript "Von Seite 27 des gedruckten Manuskripts bis Seite 40" inlaid. Good. $20.00.
Subjects: Exile Literature, Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212689
126 pp. top of spine torn, stains to cover. Boards. Good. Epochal account. Recently reissued with an introduction by Marcel Reich-Ranicki. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Fischer Verlag, Literature in German, German Judaica, Exile Literature, Jews in Germany
Inventory ID #: 233672
283 pp. tears to cover and backstrip good reading copy foxing to foreedges. Wrapper. Good. Exile writer. $18.00.
Catalog: Exile, Subjects: Exile Literature, Literature in German, Novels
Inventory ID #: 213305
129pp. chips and slight tears to covers, bottom corners bumped. Wrapper. Good +. $30.00.
Subjects: German Literature, Exile Literature, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212957
